March 29, 2024 Rain | 38°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Arrearages; collection procedures
Section 6. (a) The IV–D agency, in accordance with Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, is hereby authorized to institute collection procedures for all arrearages which have accrued against child support payments owed pursuant to a court judgment or support order, or an order from a IV–D agency of competent jurisdiction. These collection procedures shall include, but not be limited to, notification of employers that an order to withhold income is in effect and not suspended; notification of obligors; demand letters; use of state and federal tax refund intercept programs; use of federal administrative offset pursuant to the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 31 USC 3716; use of federal program for denial, revocation, or limitation of passports; notification to consumer credit reporting agencies pursuant to section 52A of chapter 93; initiation of contempt proceedings; use of lien, levy and seizure as provided in subsection (b); use of the services of any person providing collection services to the commissioner of revenue; seeking capias in appropriate situations; seeking a warrant pursuant to section 34A of chapter 215 in appropriate situations; attachment of or lien against property, trustee process in accordance with chapter two hundred and forty-six; civil actions to reach and apply; petition to the probate and family court for distribution of trust income in accordance with chapter 203; and any other civil remedy available for the enforcement of judgments or for the enforcement of support or custody orders entered under chapter two hundred and eight, two hundred and nine, or, two hundred and nine C or received, entered or registered pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine D or required by Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. The IV–D agency is further authorized, in cases where there is a support arrearage, to secure assets to satisfy the arrearage by intercepting or seizing periodic or lump-sum payments from any state or local agency or authority, including unemployment compensation, workers' compensation and other benefits not otherwise exempt, judgments, settlements,
* * *
public and private pension or retirement funds as provided by this chapter and by chapter 32; and imposing liens in accordance with this section and, in appropriate cases, forcing sale of any real or personal property and distribution of proceeds. Such procedures shall be subject to due process as provided in this chapter, including an opportunity for administrative and judicial review as provided in section 17. The IV–D agency may provide by regulation for the assessment of interest and penalties.
(b)(1) A child support obligation which is unpaid in whole or in part shall, as of the date on which it was due, be a lien in favor of the obligee in an amount sufficient to satisfy unpaid child support, whether the amount due is a fixed sum or is accruing periodically. An amount of restitution established by a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction shall be due and payable as of the date such amount is established. Such lien shall incorporate any unpaid child support which may accrue in the future and shall not terminate except as provided in subparagraph (5). Upon recordation or registration in accordance with subparagraph (3), such lien shall encumber all tangible and intangible property, whether real or personal, and any interest in property, whether legal or equitable, belonging to the obligor. An interest in property acquired by the obligor after the child support lien arises shall be subject to such lien, subject to the limitations provided in subparagraphs (3) and (5).
* * *
or endowment contract shall, without necessity for the surrender of the contract document, constitute a demand by the IV–D agency for payment of the amount of the lien and the exercise of the right of the obligor to the advance of such amount. Such organization shall pay the amount ninety days after service of notice of levy. The levy shall be deemed to be satisfied if the organization pays over to the IV–D agency the full amount which the obligor could have had advanced to him, provided that the amount does not exceed the amount of the lien. Whenever any property upon which levy has been made is not sufficient to satisfy the claim of the commonwealth for which levy is made, the IV–D agency may thereafter, as often as may be necessary, proceed to levy, without further notice, upon any other property of the obligor liable to levy upon first perfecting its lien as provided in subparagraph (3), until the amount due from him, together with expenses, is fully paid. With respect to a seizure or levy of real property or tangible personal property, the IV–D agency shall proceed in the manner prescribed by sections fifty-six, fifty-eight, fifty-nine and sixty of chapter sixty-two C, insofar as said sections are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section. With respect to a levy on securities, or a levy on shares of a mutual fund other than a money market mutual fund, the obligor may sell or repurchase such securities or shares in the ordinary and usual course of investing, but may not receive funds resulting from such sale, for a time period of up to 45 days. If during such time period the IV–D agency has not rescinded the levy, extended the time period, or notified the person or entity in possession of such securities or shares to remit funds, at the end of such time period such person shall forthwith liquidate sufficient
* * *