March 29, 2024 Rain | 38°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Arrearages; collection procedures
Section 6. (a) The IV–D agency, in accordance with Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, is hereby authorized to institute collection procedures for all arrearages which have accrued against child support payments owed pursuant to a court judgment or support order, or an order from a IV–D agency of competent jurisdiction. These collection procedures shall include, but not be limited to, notification of employers that an order to withhold income is in effect and not suspended; notification of obligors; demand letters; use of state and federal tax refund intercept programs; use of federal administrative offset pursuant to the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 31 USC 3716; use of federal program for denial, revocation, or limitation of passports; notification to consumer credit reporting agencies pursuant to section 52A of chapter 93; initiation of contempt proceedings; use of lien, levy and seizure as provided in subsection (b); use of the services of any person providing collection services to the commissioner of revenue; seeking capias in appropriate situations; seeking a warrant pursuant to section 34A of chapter 215 in appropriate situations; attachment of or lien against property, trustee process in accordance with chapter two hundred and forty-six; civil actions to reach and apply; petition to the probate and family court for distribution of trust income in accordance with chapter 203; and any other civil remedy available for the enforcement of judgments or for the enforcement of support or custody orders entered under chapter two hundred and eight, two hundred and nine, or, two hundred and nine C or received, entered or registered pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine D or required by Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. The IV–D agency is further authorized, in cases where there is a support arrearage, to secure assets to satisfy the arrearage by intercepting or seizing periodic or lump-sum payments from any state or local agency or authority, including unemployment compensation, workers' compensation and other benefits not otherwise exempt, judgments, settlements, and lotteries; attaching and seizing assets of the obligor held in financial institutions; attaching any public and private pension or retirement funds as provided by this chapter and by chapter 32; and imposing liens in accordance with this section and, in appropriate cases, forcing sale of any real or personal property and distribution of proceeds. Such procedures shall be subject to due process as provided in this chapter, including an opportunity for administrative and judicial review as provided in section 17. The IV–D agency may provide by regulation for the assessment of interest and penalties.
(b)(1) A child support obligation which is unpaid in whole or in part shall, as of the date on which it was due, be a lien in favor of the obligee in an amount sufficient to satisfy unpaid child support, whether the amount due is a fixed sum or is accruing periodically. An amount of restitution established by a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction shall be due and payable as of the date such amount is established. Such lien shall incorporate any unpaid child support which may accrue in the future and shall not terminate except as provided in subparagraph (5). Upon recordation or registration in accordance with subparagraph (3), such lien shall encumber all tangible and intangible property, whether real or personal, and any interest in property, whether legal or equitable, belonging to the obligor. An interest in property acquired by the obligor after the child support lien arises shall be subject to such lien, subject to the limitations provided in subparagraphs (3) and (5).
(2) When the IV–D agency determines that child support is unpaid, it shall send written notice to the obligor by first class mail, if his address is known to the IV–D agency no less frequently than once a year. The notice shall specify the amount unpaid as of the date of the notice or other date certain and the right of the obligor to request an administrative review by filing a written request with the IV–D agency within thirty days of the date of the notice. If the obligor files a timely written request for an administrative review under section 17, including sufficient documentation, the IV–D agency shall conduct the review within 30 days of said request and shall not initiate further administrative enforcement action hereunder until the review is completed. If the obligor has failed to keep the IV–D agency informed of his address as required by section 4 and the agency cannot otherwise determine the current address of the obligor from other information available to the agency, the agency may proceed under the provisions of subparagraph (4).
(3) The IV–D agency shall file notice of a lien with respect to real property in the registry of deeds or registry district for any county or registry district in the commonwealth where the obligor owns property, or in any other registry of deeds or registry district in the county where the obligor resides and may file such notice in any other registry of deeds or registry district in the commonwealth. The social security number of the obligor shall be noted on the notice of the lien. The filing shall operate to perfect a lien when duly recorded and indexed in the grantor index or when registered, as the case may be, as to any interest in real property owned by the obligor that is located in the county or registry district where the lien is recorded or registered. A special index for liens created under this chapter shall be maintained in each registry of deeds or registry district. If the obligor subsequently acquires an interest in real property, the lien shall be perfected upon the recording or registering of the instrument by which such interest is obtained in the registry of deeds or registry district in the county or registry district where the notice of the lien was filed within 10 years prior thereto. A child support lien shall be perfected as to real property when both the notice thereof and a deed or other instrument in the name of the obligor are on file in the registry of deeds or registry district for the county or registry district where the obligor owns property without respect to whether the lien or the deed or other instrument was recorded or
* * *