March 29, 2024 Rain | 38°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Arrearages; collection procedures
Section 6. (a) The IV–D agency, in accordance with Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, is hereby authorized to institute collection procedures for all arrearages which have accrued against child support payments owed pursuant to a court judgment or support o
* * *
(9) In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay child support or to discharge any liability in respect thereto, whether or not a levy has been made, the IV–D agency, in addition to other forms of relief, may file a civil action in the department of the trial court which originally entered the order for child support to enforce the lien under this section. The filing of a civil action shall not preclude the IV–D agency from enforcing the child support order through the use of any administrative means permitted by federal or state law.
(10) The IV–D agency shall send timely written notice to the obligor by first-class mail of any action taken to perfect a lien, execute a levy or seize any property. The notice shall specify the amount due, the steps to be followed to release the property so placed under lien, levied or seized and the time period within which to respond to such notice and shall include the name of the court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction which entered the child support order.
(c) Any person aggrieved by a determination of the IV–D agency pursuant to this section may, upon exhaustion of the procedures for administrative review provided in section 17, seek judicial review within 45 days in the court where the order or judgment was issued or registered. Commencement of the review shall not stay enforcement of child support hereunder. The court may review the proceedings taken by the agency under the provisions of this section and may correct any mistakes of fact but, in accordance with section thirteen of this chapter, the court shall not reduce or retroactively modify child support arrears.