April 25, 2024 Clear | 41°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 18C: Authority of persons to undertake or acquire and carry on urban redevelopment projects
  Section 18C. Individuals, and associations of persons organized in the commonwealth in the form of joint ventures, partnerships, limited partnerships or trusts, resident or organized in the commonwealth, or ch
* * *
[ Clause (c) of the first paragraph as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 252 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (c) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the executive office of housing and livable communities, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, as to financing the cost of the project;
  (d) keep accounts for such project separate from any other activities conducted by them and shall not expend the income from such project, other than earnings described in clause (e) upon or for the benefit of any other of their activities;
[ Clause (e) of the first paragraph effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  (e) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the department of housing and community development, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, that they will comply with the provisions contained in section eight, relative to the inspection of buildings, and the enforcement of compliance with the financing program and rules and regulations applicable to a project, and will not receive or accept as net income from a project any sum in excess of eight per cent of the amount invested by them in such project for each year in which they own or have owned the project, except that, if in any year they have so received a sum less than the aforesaid eight per cent, they may so receive in a subsequent year or years additional sums not exceeding, in the aggregate, such deficiency, without interest. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to the payment of dividends out of the profits from the sale of the capital assets of the corporation. Regarding residential housing projects, the preceding limitations on dividends shall not apply whenever the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, hereinafter referred to as HUD or the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency, hereinafter referred to as MHFA allows a change in
* * *
the department of housing and community development.
[ Clause (e) of the first paragraph as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 252 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (e) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the executive office of housing and livable communities, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, that they will comply with the provisions contained in section eight, relative to the inspection of buildings, and the enforcement of compliance with the financing program and rules and regulations applicable to a project, and will not receive or accept as net income from a project any sum in excess of eight per cent of the amount invested by them in such project for each year in which they own or have owned the project, except that, if in any year they have so received a sum less than the aforesaid eight per cent, they may so receive in a subsequent year or years additional sums not exceeding, in the aggregate, such deficiency, without interest. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to the payment of dividends out of the profits from the sale of the capital assets of the corporation. Regarding residential housing projects, the preceding limitations on dividends shall not apply whenever the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, hereinafter referred to as HUD or the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency, hereinafter referred to as MHFA allows a change in the allowable distribution or other measure to increase the rate of return on investment, as defined by HUD or MHFA, for projects assisted by HUD or MHFA, subject to the approval of the executive office of housing and livable communities.
[ Clause (f) of the first paragraph effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
* * *