April 25, 2024 Clear | 41°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 18C: Authority of persons to undertake or acquire and carry on urban redevelopment projects
  Section 18C. Individuals, and associations of persons organized in the commonwealth in the form of joint ventures, partnerships, limited partnerships or trusts, resident or organized in the commonwealth, or charitable corporations organized under chapter one hundred and eighty, may undertake projects under this chapter or acquire a project which has been authorized and approved and which has been developed or is being developed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or chapter one hundred and twenty-one B or any severable portion of such project, including air rights or other interests in land therein, which project shall be exempt from taxation, betterments, excises and special assessments, provided that such persons or associations, with respect to any such project undertaken or acquired by them, shall:
  (a) be subject to rules made pursuant to section four;
  (b) make an application for approval of a project containing the same facts required of a corporation by section five;
[ Clause (c) of the first paragraph effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  (c) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the department of housing and community development, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, as to financing the cost of the project;
[ Clause (c) of the first paragraph as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 252 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (c) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the executive office of housing and livable communities, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, as to financing the cost of the project;
  (d) keep accounts for such project separate from any other activities conducted by them and shall not expend the income from such project, other than earnings described in clause (e) upon or for the benefit of any other of their activities;
[ Clause (e) of the first paragraph effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  (e) agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the department of housing and community development, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, that they will comply with the provisions contained in section eight, relative to the inspection of buildings, and the enforcement of compliance with the financing program and rules and regulations applicable to a project, and will not receive or accept as net income from a project any sum in excess of eight per cent of the amount invested by them in such project for each year in which they own or have owned the project, except that, if in any year they have so received a sum less than the aforesaid eight per cent, they may so receive in a subsequent year or years additional sums not exceeding, in the aggregate, such deficiency, without interest. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to the payment of dividends out of the profits from the sale of the capital assets of the corporation.
* * *