April 25, 2024 Clear | 41°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 18C: Authority of persons to undertake or acquire and carry on urban redevelopment projects
  Section 18C. Individuals, and associations of persons organized in the commonwealth in the form of joint ventures, partnerships, limited partnerships or trusts, resident or organized in the commonwealth, or ch
* * *
  (f) agree by regulatory agreement with the department of housing and community development, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, that in consideration of exemption from taxation of real and personal property and from betterments and special assessments and from the payment of any tax, excise or assessment to or for the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions on account of a project, they will pay the excises with respect to a project which a corporation would be bound to pay under the formulae and provisions set forth in section ten and any charitable corporation organized under chapter one hundred and eighty which enters into such a regulatory agreement shall be deemed to have waived its exemption from local property taxes.
[ Clause (f) of the first paragraph as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 252 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (f) agree by regulatory agreement with the executive office of housing and livable communities, or in Boston with the Boston Redevelopment Authority, that in consideration of exemption from taxation of real and personal property and from betterments and special assessments and from the payment of any tax, excise or assessment to or for the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions on account of a project, they will pay the excises with respect to a project which a corporation would be bound to pay under the formulae and provisions set forth in section ten and any charitable corporation organized under chapter one hundred and eighty which enters into such a regulatory agreement shall be deemed to have waived its exemption from local property taxes.
  Any such regulatory agreement shall be binding upon the heirs and assigns of the parties thereto.
  An application under this section shall be reviewed and disposition thereof made in accordance with the criteria and provisions of section six or eighteen B, except that the provisions relating to an agreement of association shall not apply.
  The provisions of sections six A, seven A, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen and sixteen relative to corporations organized under this chapter shall extend to anyone undertaking or acquiring a project under this section, so far as apt.
  The provisions of the first and third paragraphs of section eleven shall extend to anyone undertaking a project under this section, except that nothing in this section shall empower such person or combination of persons to take land by eminent domain.
* * *