December 22, 2024 Clouds | 19°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Project approval; procedure
Section 6. Whenever the housing board is asked to approve a project under this chapter, it shall transmit the application to the mayor of the city or the selectmen of the town in which the proposed project is to be located. The mayor or the selectmen, as the case may be, shall forthwith transmit said application to the planning board and, in a city, the city council. If, in any town, there is no planning board, the selectmen shall act as the planning board.
* * *
As used in this section ''council'' shall mean the city council or similar legislative body of a city and ''selectmen'' shall mean the board of selectmen or similar legislative body of a town; and whenever the approval of the planning board, council or selectmen is required, such approval shall be deemed given if voted by a majority of the members of such planning board, council or selectmen.
The mayor or selectmen, within thirty days after transmittal of the report from the planning board and where apt the city council, shall transmit all such reports to the housing board, together with a certificate evidencing his or their approval or disapproval of the project.
The housing board, if it receives a certificate evidencing the approval in a city of the mayor and city council or in a town of the selectmen and planning board and if it finds that the conditions exist which warrant the carrying out of the project and that in its opinion the cost of the project will be practicable, and that the construction and use of the project will not be in contravention of any zoning, subdivision, health or building ordinances or by-laws or rules and regulations of the city or town, or of any municipal board, in effect in the location of the proposed project, or of the standards fixed by the board under section four, shall issue a certificate that it approves the project and consents to the formation of a corporation to carry it out. The agreement of association shall not be presented to the state secretary for filing, nor shall he file it, unless it is accompanied by such certificate. If the housing board disapproves the project it shall state its objections in writing and may suggest changes in the project, or in the plans therefor, which, if adopted, would meet its objections. If the applicant determines to proceed in accordance with the changes suggested, the applicant shall amend the application accordingly and resubmit the application as amended to the housing board for its approval. The housing board may approve or disapprove such application as amended unless in its opinion the proposed change is a fundamental one. In such case the housing board shall transmit the application as amended to the mayor of the city or the selectmen of the town in which the project is to be located, and the provisions of this section in respect to an original application shall be applicable thereto.
* * *