The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Liability of owner, tenant or occupant of gaming house
[ Text of section effective until August 10, 2022. For text effective August 10, 2022, see below.]
  Section 2. The owner, tenant or occupant of a house or building, but not including an owner or operator of a gaming establishment licensed pursuant to chapter 23K, where money or goods are lost, paid or delivered in any form of gaming referred to in the preceding section, or by betting on the sides or hands of those gaming, with the knowledge or consent of said owner, occupant or tenant, shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as the winner or receiver thereof is liable under the preceding section.
Chapter 137: Section 2. Liability of owner, tenant or occupant of gaming house
[ Text of section as amended by 2022, 173, Sec. 8 effective August 10, 2022. For text effective until August 10, 2022, see above.]
  Section 2. The owner, tenant or occupant of a house or building, but not including an owner or operator of a gaming establishment licensed pursuant to chapter 23K or an operator who offers sports wagering pursuant to chapter 23N, where money or goods are lost, paid or delivered in any form of gaming referred to in the preceding section, or by betting on the sides or hands of those gaming, with the knowledge or consent of said owner, occupant or tenant, shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as the winner or receiver thereof is liable under the preceding section.