March 19, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Licenses authorizing sale of beverages to be drunk on premises; veterans' organizations, corporations, etc.; suspension or revocation; hours of sale; liqueurs and cordials; liquor legal liability insurance requirement
* * *
The local licensing authorities may determine in the first instance, when originally issuing and upon each annual renewal of licenses under this section, the amount of the license fee, for a tavern license or for any other license under this section for the sale of all alcoholic beverages, or for any other license under this section for the sale of wines and malt beverages, and provided that nothing herein shall prevent such authorities from establishing license fees differing in amounts within the limitations aforesaid for restaurant licenses authorizing such sale on secular days only. If different license fees are so established the fee for licenses authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages on all days of the week shall not be more than twenty-five per cent higher than the fee for licensing such sale on secular days only. Before issuing a license to any applicant herefor under this section, or before a renewal of such license, the local licensing authority shall cause an examination to be made of the premises of the applicant to determine that such premises comply in all respects with the appropriate definition of section one and that the applicant is not less than twenty-one years of age and a person of good character in the city or town in which he seeks a license hereunder. No license shall be issued to any applicant who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state narcotic drugs law.
The local licensing authorities may accept the surrender of a license issued under this section and may issue in place thereof to the same licensee any other form of license authorized under this section, and may allow as a credit on the fee for the new license the license fee paid for the license surrendered but no refund shall be authorized. Different licenses issued as aforesaid for any portion of the same license year to the same licensee shall count as one license for the purposes of section seventeen.
The hours during which sales of such alcoholic beverages may be made by any licensee as aforesaid shall be fixed by the local licensing authorities either generally or specially for each licensee; provided, however, that no such sale shall be made on any secular day between the hours of two and eight o'clock antemeridian and that, except as provided in section thirty-three, no such licensee shall be barred from making such sales on any such day after eleven o'clock antemeridian and before eleven o'clock postmeridian, and no tavern shall be kept open on any such day between one o'clock antemeridian and eight o'clock antemeridian; provided, further, that any such licensee or his manager shall not be prohibited from being on the licensed premises at any time; provided, further, that the employees, contractors or subcontractors shall not be prohibited from being upon such premises at any time for the purpose of cleaning, making renovations, making emergency repairs to or providing security for, such premises or preparing food for the day's business or opening or closing the business in an orderly manner. The licensing authority shall not decrease the hours during which sales of such alcohol beverages may be made by a licensee until after a public hearing concerning the public need for such decrease; provided, however, that a licensee affected by any such change shall be given 2 weeks notice of the public hearing.
No license issued under this section shall be subject to any condition or requirement varying the occupancy of the licensed premises as certified by any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules or regulations.
No person, firm, corporation, association or other combination of persons, directly or indirectly, or through any agent, employee, stockholder, officer or other person, or any subsidiary whatsoever, licensed under the provisions of sections eighteen or nineteen shall be granted a license under this section.
In cities and towns which vote to authorize under section eleven the granting of licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages, specific licenses may nevertheless be granted under this section for the sale of wines or malt beverages only, or both. The licensing authorities may refuse to grant licenses under this section in certain geographical areas of their respective cities or towns, where the character of the neighborhood may warrant such refusal.
All malt beverages sold by a licensee under this section containing not more than three and two tenths per cent of alcohol by weight shall be expressly sold as such.
No malt beverage shall be sold on draught from a tap, faucet or other draughting device, unless there shall plainly appear on or attached to such device, in legible letters, the brand or trade name of the malt beverage so sold therefrom.
In any city or town wherein the granting of licenses under this section to sell alcoholic beverages or wines and malt beverages is authorized, a person may be granted a general on-premise license by the local licensing authorities, subject to the prior approval of the commission, authorizing him to sell alcoholic beverages without food to patrons and customers subject to all other relevant provisions of this chapter, provided that such beverages shall be sold and drunk in such rooms as the licensing authorities may approve in writing. The annual license fee for such general on-premise license shall be determined by the local licensing authority. For the purposes of section eleven an affirmative vote on subdivision A or B shall be considered an authorization for the granting of general on-premise licenses in a city or town.
* * *