March 19, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Licenses authorizing sale of beverages to be drunk on premises; veterans' organizations, corporations, etc.; suspension or revocation; hours of sale; liqueurs and cordials; liquor legal liability insurance requirement
* * *
upon such premises at any time for the purpose of cleaning, making renovations, making emergency repairs to or providing security for, such premises or preparing food for the day's business or opening or closing the business in an orderly manner. The licensing authority shall not decrease the hours during which sales of such alcohol beverages may be made by a licensee until after a public hearing concerning the public need for such decrease; provided, however, that a licensee affected by any such change shall be given 2 weeks notice of the public hearing.
No license issued under this section shall be subject to any condition or requirement varying the occupancy of the licensed premises as certified by any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules or regulations.
No person, firm, corporation, association or other combination of persons, directly or indirectly, or through any agent, employee, stockholder, officer or other person, or any subsidiary whatsoever, licensed under the provisions of sections eighteen or nineteen shall be granted a license under this section.
In cities and towns which vote to authorize under section eleven the granting of licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages, specific licenses may nevertheless be granted under this section for the sale of wines or malt beverages only, or both. The licensing authorities may refuse to grant licenses under this section in certain geographical areas of their respective cities or towns, where the character of the neighborhood may warrant such refusal.
All malt beverages sold by a licensee under this section containing not more than three and two tenths per cent of alcohol by weight shall be expressly sold as such.
No malt beverage shall be sold on draught from a tap, faucet or other draughting device, unless there shall plainly appear on or attached to such device, in legible letters, the brand or trade name of the malt beverage so sold therefrom.
In any city or town wherein the granting of licenses under this section to sell alcoholic beverages or wines and malt beverages is authorized, a person may be granted a general on-premise license by the local licensing authorities, subject to the prior approval of the commission, authorizing him to sell alcoholic beverages without food to patrons and customers subject to all other relevant provisions of this chapter, provided that such beverages shall be sold and drunk in such rooms as the licensing authorities may approve in writing. The annual license fee for such general on-premise license shall be determined by the local licensing authority. For the purposes of section eleven an affirmative vote on subdivision A or B shall be considered an authorization for the granting of general on-premise licenses in a city or town.
A common victualler who holds a license pursuant to this section may provide on premises sample wine or malt beverage tasting; provided however, that such licensee shall not solicit orders for wine or malt for off premises consumption; and provided further, that any such wine tasting shall be limited to one ounce per serving and any such malt beverage tasting shall be limited to two ounces per serving and food shall be served in conjunction with any such wine or malt beverage tasting.
In any city or town which votes to accept the provisions of this paragraph, a common victualler, who holds a license under this section to sell wines and malt beverages may, upon written approval, also sell liqueurs and cordials pursuant to said license, subject, however, to all other licensing provisions of this chapter.
A common victualler who holds a license for the sale of all alcoholic beverages or holds a license for the sale of wines and malt beverages and who also holds pursuant to this section written approval to sell liqueurs and cordials pursuant to his license may provide on-premises sample liqueurs and cordials tasting; provided however, that a licensee shall not solicit orders for liqueurs and cordials for off-premises consumption; and provided, further, that any such liqueurs and cordials tasting shall be limited to 1/4 of an ounce per serving and food shall be served in conjunction with any liqueurs and cordials tasting.
A common victualler who holds a license for the sale of all alcoholic beverages may provide on premises sample alcoholic beverages tasting; provided, however, that a licensee shall not solicit orders for alcoholic beverages for off–premises consumption; and provided further, that any tasting of alcoholic beverages, other than wines and malt beverages, shall be limited to 1/4 of an ounce per serving and food shall be served in conjunction with any alcoholic beverages tasting.
* * *