March 19, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Licenses authorizing sale of beverages to be drunk on premises; veterans' organizations, corporations, etc.; suspension or revocation; hours of sale; liqueurs and cordials; liquor legal liability insurance requirement
* * *
regardless of whether bottles are opened or unopened. Unopened bottles shall be returned to the patron who shall remove such bottles from the premises at the conclusion of the event, and open bottles shall be returned and resealed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commission and transported in a manner authorized by section 24I of chapter 90 when carried in a motor vehicle, as defined in section 1 of said chapter 90. The club shall set and charge a reasonable corkage fee, which shall be added to the member's meal expense. Such fee shall be set at not less than $30 and shall be applied to each bottle of wine that is opened.
The local licensing authorities of any city or town wherein the granting of licenses under this section to sell all alcoholic beverages or only wines and malt beverages, as the case may be, is authorized by this chapter, may, subject to the approval of the commission and irrespective of any limitation of number of licenses contained in section seventeen, issue a license to any corporation the members of which are war veterans and which owns, hires or leases in such city or town a building, or space in a building, for the use and accommodation of a post of any war veterans' organization incorporated by the Congress of the United States, to sell such beverages to the members of such post only, and also, subject to regulations made by the local licensing authorities, to guests introduced by such members and to no others.
The local licensing authorities may determine in the first instance, when originally issuing and upon each annual renewal of licenses under this section, the amount of the license fee, for a tavern license or for any other license under this section for the sale of all alcoholic beverages, or for any other license under this section for the sale of wines and malt beverages, and provided that nothing herein shall prevent such authorities from establishing license fees differing in amounts within the limitations aforesaid for restaurant licenses authorizing such sale on secular days only. If different license fees are so established the fee for licenses authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages on all days of the week shall not be more than twenty-five per cent higher than the fee for licensing such sale on secular days only. Before issuing a license to any applicant herefor under this section, or before a renewal of such license, the local licensing authority shall cause an examination to be made of the premises of the applicant to determine that such premises comply in all respects with the appropriate definition of section one and that the applicant is not less than twenty-one years of age and a person of good character in the city or town in which he seeks a license hereunder. No license shall be issued to any applicant who has
* * *