March 19, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Licenses authorizing sale of beverages to be drunk on premises; veterans' organizations, corporations, etc.; suspension or revocation; hours of sale; liqueurs and cordials; liquor legal liability insurance requirement
* * *
provisions of said section relative to licenses authorized to be issued by local licensing authorities under this chapter shall apply in the case of such common victualler's license or innholder's license.
If a license granted under this section to a person holding a license as an innholder or common victualler is suspended or revoked for any particular cause, no action shall be taken on account thereof by such authorities with respect to such innholder's or common victualler's license prior to the expiration of the period provided for an appeal under section sixty-seven in case no such appeal is taken, or prior to the disposition of any such appeal so taken, nor thereafter, except for further cause, in case such disposition is in favor of the appellant. Any club in any city or town wherein the granting of licenses to sell alcoholic beverages, or only wines and malt beverages, as the case may be, is authorized under this chapter may be licensed by the local licensing authorities, subject to the approval of the commission, to sell such beverages to its members only, and also, subject to regulations made by the local licensing authorities, to guests introduced by members, and to no others. A member of a club licensed under this section may bring wine to be consumed on the premises with a meal purchased at the club, unless the club objects, which it may do at its sole discretion. At all times the club shall control the handling, serving and dispensing of wine in accordance with this chapter and may refuse to pour wine for any patron for any reason or for no reason, regardless of whether bottles are opened or unopened. Unopened bottles shall be returned to the patron who shall remove such bottles from the premises at the conclusion of the event, and open bottles shall be returned and resealed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commission and transported in a manner authorized by section 24I of chapter 90 when carried in a motor vehicle, as defined in section 1 of said chapter 90. The club shall set and charge a reasonable corkage fee, which shall be added to the member's meal expense. Such fee shall be set at not less than $30 and shall be applied to each bottle of wine that is opened.
* * *
be prohibited from being upon such premises at any time for the purpose of cleaning, making renovations, making emergency repairs to or providing security for, such premises or preparing food for the day's business or opening or closing the business in an orderly manner. The licensing authority shall not decrease the hours during which sales of such alcohol beverages may be made by a licensee until after a public hearing concerning the public need for such decrease; provided, however, that a licensee affected by any such change shall be given 2 weeks notice of the public hearing.
No license issued under this section shall be subject to any condition or requirement varying the occupancy of the licensed premises as certified by any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules or regulations.
No person, firm, corporation, association or other combination of persons, directly or indirectly, or through any agent, employee, stockholder, officer or other person, or any subsidiary whatsoever, licensed under the provisions of sections eighteen or nineteen shall be granted a license under this section.
In cities and towns which vote to authorize under section eleven the granting of licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages, specific licenses may nevertheless be granted under this section for the sale of wines or malt beverages only, or both. The licensing authorities may refuse to grant licenses under this section in certain geographical areas of their respective cities or towns, where the character of the neighborhood may warrant such refusal.
All malt beverages sold by a licensee under this section containing not more than three and two tenths per cent of alcohol by weight shall be expressly sold as such.
No malt beverage shall be sold on draught from a tap, faucet or other draughting device, unless there shall plainly appear on or attached to such device, in legible letters, the brand or trade name of the malt beverage so sold therefrom.
In any city or town wherein the granting of licenses under this section to sell alcoholic beverages or wines and malt beverages is authorized, a person may be granted a general on-premise license by the local licensing authorities, subject to the prior approval of the commission, authorizing him to sell alcoholic beverages without food to patrons and customers subject to all other relevant provisions of this chapter, provided that such beverages shall be sold and drunk in such rooms as the licensing authorities may approve in writing. The annual license fee for such general on-premise license shall be determined by the local licensing authority. For the purposes of section eleven an affirmative vote on subdivision A or B shall be considered an authorization for the granting
* * *