December 05, 2025 Clear | 15°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 123: Conditions of licenses
[ Text of section effective until October 2, 2024. For text effective October 2, 2024, see below.]
* * *
  (f) Prior to any transfer, a licensee shall verify the status of any license, card, permit or exemption documentation including a verification that the person presenting the license, card, permit or documentation is the lawful holder thereof. No transfer of any firearm or ammunition shall be made to any person not in possession of the required license, card, permit or exemption documentation at the time of the transaction.
  (g) Upon being presented with an expired, suspended or revoked license, card or permit a licensee shall: (i) immediately report the attempted transaction to the department of criminal justice information services using its electronic firearms registration system, including, but not limited to, all information recorded pursuant to subsection (h); (ii) take possession of such card, permit or license and immediately forward the same to the licensing authority for the city or town where the licensee conducts business; (iii) issue the license, card or permit holder a receipt, in a form provided by the commissioner of the department of criminal justice information services, which shall state that the holder's license, card or permit is expired, suspended or revoked, was taken by the licensee, and forwarded to the licensing authority, and which shall be valid for 90 days for the purpose of providing immunity from prosecution under section 10 of chapter 269; and (iv) notify the license, card or permit holder of their duty to surrender their firearms forthwith to their local licensing authority under section 129D. The licensee shall be immune from civil and criminal liability for good faith compliance with the provisions herein.
  (h) The licensee shall make and keep an on-site or electronic record of all firearm transactions and said record shall be open at all times to the inspection of the police. Before transfer or delivery of any sold, rented, leased or otherwise transferred firearm or ammunition, a legible entry in the on-site or electronic record shall be made and kept specifying: (i) the complete description of the firearm and ammunition transferred, including the make, serial number, type of firearm and designation as a large capacity firearm, if applicable; (ii) whether the firearm or ammunition has been sold, rented or leased and the date of such transaction; (iii) the license, permit or card identification number of the person acquiring the firearm, or ammunition along with their sex, residence address and occupation; and (iv) the purchaser, renter or lessee's name as personally written by said person in the sales record book and as confirmed by valid state or federal identification. This subsection shall not apply to a gunsmith with regard to repair or remodeling or servicing of firearms unless said gunsmith has manufactured a firearm for the purchaser but said gunsmith shall keep records of their work together with the names and addresses of their customers.
  (i) Licensees shall, immediately upon notice of any loss or theft of a firearm or ammunition from the licensee or licensee's business premises immediately report such loss or theft to the department of criminal justice information services via the electronic firearms registration system created pursuant to section 121B.
  (j) A licensee may sell or transfer firearms and ammunition at any regular meeting of an incorporated collectors club or at a gun show open to the general public; provided, however, that a licensee shall comply with all other provisions of this section and that such sale or transfer is in conformity with both federal and state law and regulations.
  (k) No licensee shall fill an order for any firearm or ammunition received by mail, facsimile, telephone, internet or other telecommunication unless such transaction includes the in-person presentation of the required license, card, permit or documentation as required herein prior to any sale, delivery or any form of transfer or possession. Transactions between federally licensed dealers shall be exempt from this subsection.
  (l) Licensees shall ensure that all firearms and ammunition shall be unloaded when delivered and that delivery shall be only made to a person with the proper license card or permit or exemption to possess the firearms or ammunition included in the delivery.
  (m) Any licensee, or any employee or agent of such a licensee, who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000, by imprisonment for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
* * *