November 21, 2024 Clouds | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 64: Periodic inspections and tests; reports
[ Text of section effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  Section 64. All elevators shall be thoroughly inspected and a practical test made of the safety devices required therefor at intervals of not more than one year and at such other times as may be deemed necessary by the inspector; provided, however, that elevators in owner-occupied single family residences, whether attached or detached shall be inspected and tested as necessary for acceptance following an installation, alteration or modernization that requires a permit by the board of elevator regulations; provided, however, that any elevator classified by the commissioner as a limited use elevator including, but not limited to, a wheelchair lift, dumbwaiter and vertical reciprocating conveyor shall be inspected and tested at intervals of not less than 2 years; provided further, that the chief executive officer of any city or town may cause the commissioner to order an inspection of any elevator in such officers jurisdiction, within fourteen calendar days by notifying said commissioner, in writing, of the facts and circumstances which lead such officer to believe that the inspection is necessary; provided, further, that if such inspection is not made within such fourteen day period, such officer may cause an inspection to be made by a state certified elevator inspector selected from a list approved by the secretary of housing and economic development, and the commonwealth shall reimburse any such city or town for the reasonable costs incurred as a result thereof. The inspection and practical test shall be made by a licensed elevator construction man, maintenance or repairman in the presence of an inspector assigned by the commissioner. Within ten days after the inspection, said inspector shall file a complete written report of all changes and defects in apparatus or equipment to the commissioner and the chief executive officer of the city or town in which such inspection occurred, upon forms to be furnished by him.
Chapter 143: Section 64. Periodic inspections and tests; reports
[ Text of section as amended by 2023, 7, Sec. 288 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  Section 64. All elevators shall be thoroughly inspected and a practical test made of the safety devices required therefor at intervals of not more than one year and at such other times as may be deemed necessary by the inspector; provided, however, that elevators in owner-occupied single family residences, whether attached or detached shall be inspected and tested as necessary for acceptance following an installation, alteration or modernization that requires a permit by the board of elevator regulations; provided, however, that any elevator classified by the commissioner as a limited use elevator including, but not limited to, a wheelchair lift, dumbwaiter and vertical reciprocating conveyor shall be inspected and tested at intervals of not less than 2 years; provided further, that the chief executive officer of any city or town may cause the commissioner to order an inspection of any elevator in such officers jurisdiction, within fourteen calendar days by notifying said commissioner, in writing, of the facts and circumstances which lead such officer to believe that the inspection is necessary; provided, further, that if such inspection is not made within such fourteen day period, such officer may cause an inspection to be made by a state certified elevator inspector selected from a list approved by the secretary of economic development, and the commonwealth shall reimburse any such city or town for the reasonable costs incurred as a result thereof. The inspection and practical test shall be made by a licensed elevator construction man, maintenance or repairman in the presence of an inspector assigned by the commissioner. Within ten days after the inspection, said inspector shall file a complete written report of all changes and defects in apparatus or equipment to the commissioner and the chief executive officer of the city or town in which such inspection occurred, upon forms to be furnished by him.