November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 10: Taxation or additional requirements on transportation network companies by entities other than Massachusetts Port Authority prohibited; pick-up fees
Section 10. Except where expressly set forth in this chapter, no municipality or other local or state entity, except the Massachusetts Port Authority, may: (i) impose a tax on or require any additional license for a transportation network company, a transportation network driver or a vehicle used by a transportation network driver where the tax or licenses relate to facilitating or providing pre-arranged rides; (ii) require any additional license for a transportation network company or transportation network driver; or (iii) subject a transportation network company to the municipality's or other local or state entity's rates or other requirements, including but not limited to entry or operational requirements; provided, however, that a municipality or other local or state entity may regulate traffic flow and traffic patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.
Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, any airport commission established pursuant to sections 39G or 51E of chapter 90 that receives scheduled commercial passenger aircraft services may establish a reasonable pick-up fee for the transportation network company's use of the airport's facilities and may designate locations for staging, pickup and other similar operations at the airport. For the purposes of this paragraph, airport commissions that may establish a reasonable pick-up fee shall include but not be limited to the airport commissions for Cape Cod Gateway Airport (HYA), Martha's Vineyard Airport (MVY), New Bedford Regional Airport (EWB), Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK) and Provincetown Municipal Airport (PVC).