Section 7: Community rating; premium surcharges, discounts, increases; annual report of loss ratio; judicial review; public hearings
Section 7. (a) Any policy for medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance or a policy issued pursuant to a cost contract offered, sold, issued, delivered, or otherwise made effective, or renewed, on or after a date established by the commissioner, by any carrier in the commonwealth shall be community rated.
* * *
(d) After a date established by the commissioner pursuant to regulation and subject to the provisions of subsection (g), every carrier desiring to increase or decrease premiums for any policy for medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance, or desiring to set the initial premium for a new policy for medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance shall file a rate filing or application with the commissioner at least thirty days before the proposed effective date of such new rates. The commissioner may disapprove the proposed rates if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the rate charged, or if they are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory or do not otherwise comply with the requirements of this chapter.
If not disapproved by the commissioner, such filings shall be deemed to be approved by the commissioner thirty days after the date of filing, provided that:
(i) the filing complies with the anticipated minimum loss ratio standards of subsection (e); and
(ii) the carrier submits, as part of such filing, an actuarial opinion and a legal opinion that the carrier is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter. The commissioner may by regulation specify such other information which shall be included in any such filing.
Such filing shall not be disapproved by the commissioner except after a hearing conducted pursuant to chapter thirty A within thirty days after such filing. Any increase in premium rates shall continue in effect for not less than twelve months, except that an increase in benefits or decrease in rates may be permitted at any time.
(e) The anticipated minimum loss ratio shall be:
* * *
(g) If a carrier files for an increase in premium of ten percent or more than the premium previously charged, or if a carrier files an initial premium request that is ten percent or more than the average premium for the same policies for medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance or policies issued pursuant to a cost contract offered by carriers in the same class under subsection (e), or if a carrier files an initial premium request for new policies of medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance issued to conform with the initial regulations promulgated by the commissioner under section four, such carrier's rate, in addition to being subject to all other provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the prior approval of the commissioner as set forth in this subsection. In granting such prior approval, the commissioner shall make a finding on the basis of information submitted by the carrier that the carrier employs a utilization review program and other techniques acceptable to the commissioner which have had or are expected to have a demonstrated impact on the prevention of reimbursement by the carrier for services which are not medically necessary. Any requested premium increase in excess of ten percent for a medicare supplemental insurance plan shall be communicated to the insureds at least ninety days prior to the effective date of such increase, or as the commissioner may direct.
Such requested premium increase or initial premium request shall be filed no later than ninety days prior to the requested effective date of such rate. No such rate shall be effective until after a public hearing conducted by the commissioner, and advertised in newspapers in Boston, Brockton, Fall River, Pittsfield, Springfield, Worcester, New Bedford, and Lowell, or by notifying such newspapers of said hearing, and held within thirty days of the filing of such rate with the commissioner pursuant to subsection (d). The commissioner shall approve or disapprove such rate within thirty days following the conclusion of the public hearing, to be
* * *