Section 7: Community rating; premium surcharges, discounts, increases; annual report of loss ratio; judicial review; public hearings
Section 7. (a) Any policy for medicare supplement insurance or medicare select insurance or a policy issued pursuant to a cost contract offered, sold, issued, delivered, or otherwise made effective, or renewed, on or after a date established by the commissioner, by any carrier in the commonwealth shall be community rated.
* * *
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to specify the scheduling of the hearings required pursuant to this subsection, and the timetable for the approval or disapproval of requests for rate increases.
(h) Every carrier, as a condition of doing business under the authority of this chapter, shall file annually with the commissioner an actuarial opinion and legal opinion that certifies that the carrier's rating methodologies and rates comply with the requirements of this chapter and regulations promulgated under authority of this chapter. Every carrier shall maintain at its principal place of business for inspection by the commissioner a complete and detailed description of its rating practices and such other information as the commissioner may by regulation require.
(i) The supreme judicial court shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of the attorney general, on behalf of the commissioner and upon a summary hearing, to enforce all lawful orders of the commissioner.
Any subscriber, non-profit hospital service corporation, non-profit medical service corporation or other person aggrieved by any final action, order, finding, or decision of the commissioner under this section may, within twenty days from the filing of such memorandum thereof in his office, file a petition in the supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk for a review of such action, order, finding, or decision. The final action, order, finding, or decision of the commissioner shall remain in full force and effect, pending the final decision of the court unless the court or a justice thereof after notice to the commissioner shall by a special order otherwise direct. Review by the court on the merits shall be limited to the record of proceedings before the commissioner. The court shall have jurisdiction to modify, amend, annul, reverse or affirm such action, order, finding or decision and shall uphold the commissioner's action, order, finding, or decision if it is consistent with the standards set forth in paragraph seven of section fourteen of chapter thirty A. The court may make any appropriate order or decree. The court may make such order as to costs as it deems equitable. The court may make such rules or orders as it deems proper governing proceedings under this section to secure prompt and speedy hearings and to expedite final decisions thereon.
(j) The commissioner shall annually conduct a public hearing to monitor the overall condition of the commonwealth's market so as to improve access by individuals to coverage under this chapter, to encourage aggregation of risk pools through product selection and to promote long-term access by individuals to coverage through continued stability and financial viability of all carriers in the market. The commissioner shall annually summarize all claims arising under this chapter experience and loss ratio data from all insurers covered by this chapter and submit such information to the committee on insurance. The commissioner shall also file with the committee on insurance any recommendations for legislation to improve the accessibility and affordability of coverage in the market.
(k) The commissioner may promulgate regulations to facilitate the administration and enforcement of this chapter and to govern hearings and investigations thereunder, and he may issue such orders as he finds proper, expedient or necessary to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter and to secure compliance with any rules and regulations made thereunder, and he may by written order suspend or modify the requirements of filing or prior approval of contracts and rates.