November 21, 2024 Rain | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 8: Annual report; examination of business records
Section 8. Each licensee shall annually, on or before a date determined by the commissioner, file a report with the commissioner containing such information as said commissioner may require concerning the business and operations conducted by the licensee in the commonwealth during the preceding calendar year. A licensee neglecting to file such report or failing to amend the same within fifteen days of notice from said commissioner directing the same shall, unless such neglect or failure is due to justifiable cause and not due to wilful neglect, pay to the commonwealth fifty dollars for each day during which such neglect or failure continues.
A licensee shall keep and use such business records in such form and at such location as said commissioner shall, by regulation, determine, which shall enable said commissioner to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by said commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter. Such regulations may contain provisions for the suspension or revocation of licenses for violations hereof and for such records to be recorded, copied or reproduced by photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, electronic, including, but not limited to, optical imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original record or document or in any other form or manner authorized by the commissioner; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any such licensee to destroy original records or documents. Each such licensee shall preserve all such business records for as long a period as the commissioner shall prescribe by regulation. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law or the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure to the contrary, service of a subpoena for business records upon a licensee, delivered to an office of such licensee located within the commonwealth shall be deemed to have been served at the location, whether within or outside the commonwealth, where the original business records or documents are kept or maintained.
The commissioner shall inspect a licensee's relevant records and evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation issued hereunder and with any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter. For the purposes of such inspection, the commissioner or a representative of the commissioner shall have access to the offices and place of business, books, accounts, papers, records and files of all such licensees. The commissioner, and any person designated by him, may require the attendance and testimony of any person whom the commissioner deems necessary relative to the conduct and operation of such business. The total cost for any such inspection, which
* * *