Section 100K1/4: Expungement of record resulting from certain possession or cultivation of marijuana offenses
Section 100K1/4. (a) Notwithstanding the requirements of section 100I and section 100J, a court shall, within 30 days of a petition being filed, order the expungement of a record created as a result of a criminal court appearance, juvenile court appearance or disposition for: (1) the possession or cultivation of an amount of marijuana decriminalized by chapter 387 of the acts of 2008; (2) the possession or cultivation of an amount of marijuana decriminalized by chapter 334 of the acts of 2016; (3) the possession or cultivation of an amount of marijuana decriminalized by chapter 55 of the acts of 2017; (4) possession of marijuana with intent to distribute based on an amount of marijuana decriminalized by chapter 387 of the acts of 2008, chapter 334 of the acts of 2016 or chapter 55 of the acts of 2017; or (5) distribution of marijuana based on an amount of marijuana decriminalized by chapter 387 of the acts of 2008, chapter 334 of the acts of 2016 or chapter 55 of the acts of 2017.
(b) Prior to entering an order on a petition for expungement pursuant to subsection (a), the court shall hold a hearing if requested by the petitioner or the district attorney. Upon granting or denying a petition for expungement pursuant to subsection (a), the court shall enter written findings of fact.
(c) Upon an order for expungement pursuant to this section or section 100F, section 100G or section 100H, the court clerk's office shall provide the petitioner with a certified copy of the order, the docket sheets and the criminal complaint related to the expunged charge. The court shall send a copy of the expungement order to the clerk of the court where the record was created, to the commissioner of probation and to the commissioner of criminal justice information services.