Section 8: Appeal from decree of forfeiture; recognizance; jury trial; conformity to criminal cases; disposition of articles
Section 8. A person aggrieved by a decree of forfeiture of a district court may appeal therefrom to the superior court; but before his appeal is allowed, he shall recognize to the commonwealth in the sum of two hundred dollars, with sufficient surety or sureties, to prosecute his appeal and to pay all such expenses as may thereafter arise, if final judgment is rendered against the articles adjudged forfeited, and to abide the judgment of the superior court thereon; and upon such appeal, any question of fact shall be tried by a jury. All proceedings in the superior court, including the right of exception, shall conform so far as may be to proceedings in criminal cases; and if, upon final judgment, the articles are adjudged forfeited, they shall be disposed of under the direction of the superior court as they might have been disposed of had no appeal been taken.