The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] On line 241, replace “division of banks” with “Attorney General”

On line 251, insert after “this affidavit”, “concurrent with the filing in the Land Court under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act”

On line 294, replace “division of banks” with “Attorney General”

On line 296, replace “division of banks” with “Attorney General” and remove “in consultation with the office of the attorney general”

Amendment # 12

Messrs. Bastien of Gardner and Madden of Nantucket moves to amend the bill by adding the following sections:-
SECTION AA: Chapter 244 §35A of the Massachusetts General Laws is hereby amended in subsection (b) by striking the words “provided, however, that if a creditor certifies that: (i) it has engaged in a good faith effort to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure as described in subsection (c); (ii) its good faith effort has involved at least 1 meeting, either in person or by telephone, between a creditor’s representative and the borrower, the borrower’s attorney or the borrower’s representative; and (iii) after such meeting the borrower and the creditor were not successful in resolving their dispute, then the creditor may begin foreclosure proceedings after a right to cure period lasting 90 days. A borrower who fails to respond within 30 days to any mailed communications offering to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure sent via certified and first class mail or similar service by a private carrier from the lender shall be deemed to have forfeited the right to a 150-day right to cure period and shall be subject to a right to cure period lasting 90 days. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 3 year period, regardless of mortgage holder.”  In subsection (c) inserting after the word “section”,  “and §35D”; and striking the words “provided, further, that the creditor shall provide by first class and certified mail or similar service by a private carrier to a borrower documentation of good faith effort 10 days prior to meeting,