The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] Amendment # 23

Representative Collins of Boston moves to amend the bill in section xx by adding the following: Section 26 of Chapter 31 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition is hereby amended by striking the final sentence:- “Upon receipt of a requisition, names shall be certified from such lists according to the method of certification prescribed by the rules.” Section 26 of Chapter 31 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition is hereby amended by inserting, at the end thereof the following sentence:- No requisition for a certified list can be made using the rules to bypass DAV, Veterans, Gold Star Families, or Sons and Daughters