An Act relative to infrastructure investment, enhanced competitiveness and economic growth in the Commonwealth
[…] SECTION XX. Section 9 of Chapter 23I of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph in subsection (c) and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph: “(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a company need not be a certified life sciences company, as established in section 5, to be eligible for matching grants pursuant to this section. The fund shall be held and applied by the center to make (i) qualified loans or grants to stimulate increased financing for life sciences and high technology research and development, in the commonwealth by matching grants to public agencies, independent research institutions, or nonprofits, or (ii) equity investments to life sciences or high technology companies to increase and strengthen the commonwealth’s economic development, employment opportunities and commercial and industrial sectors. The fund shall provide matching equity investments to commonwealth-based life sciences or high technology companies that receive small business innovation research or small business technology transfer grants from the Small Business Administration, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. section 638, to assist companies that have developed new commercialization-ready technologies to reach production and create manufacturing jobs in the commonwealth. Said matching equity investments shall be used to create manufacturing jobs and may be used for, without limitation, the creation of, and capital improvements for, production facilities, workforce training, product marketing and purchasing infrastructure for product manufacturing. Said matching equity investments shall be distributed to eligible companies that have commercialization-ready technologies developed with assistance from the Small Business Administration in the form of $1 in matching funds for every $1 granted from the small business innovation research phase IIB grants, phase III grants and the commercialization pilot project established by 15 U.S.C. section 638. Said matching equity investments shall be awarded in consultation with the Small Business Association of New England.