April 26, 2024 Clouds | 55°F
[…] The employer shall keep and maintain proof of their employee’s insurance status, in a reasonable manner as defined by the authority.”;

And further moves to amend by inserting after SECTION 201 the following section:-

“SECTION 201A. Section 130A shall take effect on February 1, 2013.”

Amendment #169

Representatives Khan of Newton, Keenan of Salem, and Toomey of Cambridge move that the bill be amended in SECTION 162 by striking it in its entirety and further move to amend Chapter 176O, as so appearing, in subsection (b) of Section 2 by striking (3) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: - “(3) take into consideration any projected compliance costs for such variation. In order to reduce health care costs and improve access to health care services, the bureau shall establish by regulation no later than January 1, 2014, as a condition of accreditation that carriers use uniform forms, standards and methodologies for credentialing of providers, including any health care provider type licensed under chapter 112 that provide identical services. The division shall, before adopting regulation under this section, review the procedures adopted in states with uniform credentialing requirements of health care providers and consult with the division of health care cost and quality, the department of public health, the group insurance commission, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and each carrier. Accreditation by the bureau shall be valid for a period of 24 months.”

Amendment #170