April 26, 2024 Clouds | 55°F
[…] If a carrier or utilization review organization intends either to implement a new preauthorization requirement or restriction or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the carrier or utilization review organization shall ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction shall not be implemented unless the carrier’s or utilization review organization’s website has been updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction.”

SECTION 167B. Section 16 of chapter 176O of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

“(b) A carrier shall be required to pay for health care services ordered by a treating physician or primary care provider if: (1) the services are a covered benefit under the insured’s health benefit plan; and (2) the services are medically necessary. A carrier may develop guidelines to be used in applying the standard of medical necessity, as defined in this subsection. Any such medical necessity guidelines utilized by a carrier in making coverage determinations shall be: (i) developed with input from practicing physicians and participating providers in the carrier’s or utilization review organization’s service area; (ii) developed under the standards adopted by national accreditation organizations; (iii) updated at least biennially or more often as new treatments, applications and technologies are adopted  as generally accepted professional medical practice; and (iv) evidence-based, if practicable. In applying such guidelines, a carrier shall consider the individual health care needs of the insured. Any such medical necessity guidelines criteria shall be applied consistently by a carrier or a utilization review organization and made easily accessible and up-to-date on a carrier or utilization review organization’s website to subscribers, health care providers and the general public. If a carrier or utilization review organization intends either to implement a new medical necessity guideline or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the carrier or utilization review organization shall ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction shall not be implemented unless the carrier’s or utilization review organization’s website has been updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction.”

Amendment #58

Representatives Balser of Newton and Malia of Boston move to amend the bill, H4127, in section 63, in line 2154, by inserting after “proprietary in nature” the following: “and is not in the public interest to disclose.