An Act to improve the administration of state government and finance.
[…] The results of each meeting shall be transmitted to the local legislative body and the local school committee not later than 30 days after the meeting."
Clerk #9
Veterans’ Services Districts
Mr. Rosenberg moves to amend the bill by inserting at the end thereof the following new sections:-
SECTION ____. Section 2 of chapter 32A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word "Center” in line 13, the following words:- "a department of veterans’ services district,”
SECTION ____. Section 3 of chapter 115 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out, in line 7, the word "contiguous”
SECTION ____. Section 10 of chapter 115 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 16, the words "Two or more adjoining towns, or two or more adjoining municipalities only one of which is a city,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- "Two or more municipalities”
Clerk #10
Public Records Access Officers
Mr. Eldridge moves to amend the bill, S1905, by inserting at the end thereof the following new section:-