May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] "(d ½) In determining which gaming applicant shall receive a gaming license in each region, the commission shall consider the relative support or opposition to each gaming applicant from the public in the host and surrounding communities; provided that the commission shall consider the oral and written testimony received during the public hearing under conducted pursuant to Section 17 and public comment provided by the gaming applicant pursuant to Section 15."

ADOPTED
Clerk #20

STUDIES FOR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES

Ms. Spilka moves that the bill (Senate Bill 2015) be amended in section 9 of chapter 23k, as inserted by SECTION 16, by inserting at the end of paragraph (13) the following:- "provided, however, that nothing contained in any such study or report shall be deemed to preclude a municipality from seeking funding approval pursuant to subsection (7) of section 4 for professional services to examine or evaluate a cost, benefit or other impact."

Rejected
Clerk #25

REQUIRING A VOTE OF MUNCIPALITIES WITHIN THREE MILES OF A PROPOSED GAMING ESTABLISHMENT

Ms.