May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] ADOPTED
Clerk #83

GAMING POLICY ADVISORY COMMISSION

Mr. Tarr moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015), in Section 16, by striking subsection 68 (a) in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

"Section 68. (a) There shall be a gaming policy advisory committee to consist of the governor or the governor's designee, who shall serve as chair; the commission chair; three members of the senate, including the senate president or the president's designee, one member to be appointed by the senate president, and one member to be appointed by the senate minority leader; three members of the house of representatives, including the speaker of the house of representatives or the speaker's designee, one member to be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and one member to be appointed by the house minority leader; the commissioner of public health or the commissioner's designee; and 8 persons to be appointed by the governor, 3 of whom shall be representatives of gaming licensees, 1 of whom shall be a representative of a federally recognized Indian tribe in the commonwealth, 1 of whom shall be a representative of organized labor and 3 of whom shall be appointed from the vicinity of each gaming establishment, as defined by host community and surrounding community, upon determination of the licensee and site location by the commission. The committee shall designate subcommittees to examine community mitigation, compulsive gambling and gaming impacts on culture and tourism. Members of the committee shall serve for 2 year terms. The committee shall meet at least once annually for the purpose of discussing matters of gaming policy. The recommendations of the committee concerning gaming policy made under this section are advisory and shall not be binding on the commission and board."

Rejected
Clerk #90

Internet Poker

Mr. Ross moves that Senate bill 2015 be amended by inserting, after SECTION XX, the following:-