May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] ADOPTED
Further Clerk #180.1

Local Election Procedure

Ms. Candaras moves to further amend the pending amendment (Amendment No. 180 by Ms. Fargo) by inserting after the word "clause," the following words:- " ,unless a city opts out of this provision by a vote of the local legislative body,"; and by striking out the figure "125,000" and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- "175,000".

ADOPTED
Redraft Clerk #182

Corrective Amendment

Mr. Brewer moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015), in section 16, in line 750, by inserting after the word "law", the following words:-", rule or regulation"; and

in said section 16, in clause (13) of section 15 of proposed chapter 23K, by adding the following words:-"; provided further, that the ballot question shall be accompanied by a fair and concise summary, as determined by the city solicitor or town counsel"; and

in said section 16, by striking out, in line 1341, the word "change" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- "not change"; and

in said section 16, by striking out, in line 1343, the word "operate" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- "not operate"; and