May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] The office of campaign and political finance shall promulgate regulations to provide for timely and expeditious public reporting, which shall include electronic means or public posting in a city or town hall and post office, by city and town clerks of the contribution disclosures they receive from applicants.";

And by striking out subsection (b) of section 61 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 2490 to 2496, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:--

"(b) The commission shall administer the fund and, without further appropriation, shall expend monies in the fund to assist the host community, substantially impacted communities and surrounding communities in offsetting costs related to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment including, but not limited to, communities and water and sewer districts in the vicinity of a gaming establishment, local and regional education, transportation, infrastructure, housing, environmental issues and public safety, including the office of the county district attorney, police, fire and emergency services.";

And by inserting in subsection (a) of section 68 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in line 2558, after the words "host community" the following:- ", substantially impacted community".