May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] "SECTION 84A. Section 5 of chapter 268A of the General Laws, as amended by chapter 28 of the acts of 2009, is hereby further amended by inserting after subsection (e) the following subsection:-

(e 1/2) a former member of the general court who acquires an interest in, or accepts employment with, an applicant or licensee under chapter 23K for a period of 1 year after the member leaves that body or.".

Rejected
Clerk #120

COMMISSION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 by striking subsection (i) of section 3 in its entirety, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(i) The commission shall appoint an executive director. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission, shall receive such salary as may be determined by the commission, and shall devote full time and attention to the duties of the office. The executive director shall be a person with skill and experience in gaming regulatory administration or gaming industry  management, provided he or she was not employed by, retained, or served in any capacity on behalf of, an applicant, gaming licensee, gaming vendor, holding company or subsidiary within 5 years of appointment,  and shall be the executive and administrative head of the commission and shall be responsible for administering and enforcing the provisions of law relative to the commission and to each administrative unit thereof. The executive director shall appoint and employ a chief financial and accounting officer and may, subject to the approval of the commission, employ other employees, consultants, agents, and advisors, including legal counsel, and shall attend meetings of the commission.  The chief financial and accounting officer of the commission shall be in charge of its funds, books of account and accounting records. No funds shall be transferred by the commission without the approval of the commission and the signatures of the chief financial and accounting officer and the treasurer. In the case of an absence or vacancy in the office of the executive director, or in the case of disability as determined by the commission, the commission may designate an acting executive director to serve as executive director until the vacancy is filled or the absence or disability ceases. The acting executive director shall have all the powers and duties of the executive director and shall have similar qualifications as the executive director."

Rejected
Clerk #121

Cooling-Off Period for Commission Members

Mr. Eldridge moves to amend the bill, S2015, in line 508, in Section 3(p) of the proposed Chapter 23K, by striking out the number "3" and inserting in place thereof the number "5".

ADOPTED