May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Rejected
CLERK #51

Non-Gaming Economic Development in Abutting Region

Mr. Michael O. Moore moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in section 16, by inserting, in subsection (d) of section 19 of proposed chapter 23K of the General Laws, after the word "commonwealth", in line 1283, the following words:- ";provided, however, that a licensee's additional structures that do not contain gaming may be located in an immediately abutting region".

ADOPTED
Clerk #52

Effects of Gaming on Small Businesses

Mr. DiDomenico moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in section 71, line 2686, by inserting after "public assistance; and" the following:-

"(vii), an assessment of the impact of gambling facility development and gambling facilities on small businesses in host communities and surrounding communities, including a review of any economic harm experienced and potential solutions to mitigate associated economic harm;" and
in Section 71, subsection (2), line 2687, by replacing "vii" with the following:- "viii"

ADOPTED
Redraft Clerk #54

Subcommittee on Community Mitigation

Mr.