May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] in section 16, by inserting in section 58 of said proposed chapter 23K, after the words "addiction services,", in line 2405, the following words:- "substance abuse services,".

Rejected
Roll Call #98 [7-31]
3rd Redraft Clerk #91

Gaming Revenues

Messrs. Tarr, Hedlund, Knapik and Ross move to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking section 59(2) in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

"(2) 100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 1 licensee shall be transferred as follows:
The commission shall transfer 10 per cent of collected revenues to the Community Mitigation Fund established in section 61, 5 per cent to the Public Health Trust Fund and remit the remaining 85 per cent of collected revenues to the comptroller. The comptroller may make all necessary transfers among funds to ensure that the monies in the fund are transferred to the General Fund of the Commonwealth.

And further, in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking section 59(1) in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

(1) 100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 2 licensee, shall be transferred to the General Fund of the commonwealth.

and further to amend the bill, in SECTION 91, by striking subsections (2) through (8), inclusive, and replacing it with the following subsections:-

(2) 90 per cent to the general fund."

Rejected
Further Clerk #91.1

Gaming Revenues

Mr. Knapik moves to further amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking section 59 (1) in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

"(1) 100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 2 licensee, shall be transferred to the General Fund of the commonwealth.

And further, in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking section 59(2) in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

(2) 100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 1 licensee shall be transferred as follows:

The commission shall transfer 10 per cent of collected revenues to the Community Mitigation Fund established in section 61, 5 per cent to the Public Health Trust Fund and remit the remaining 85 per cent of collected revenues to the comptroller. The comptroller may make all necessary transfers among funds to ensure that the monies in the fund are transferred to the General Fund of the Commonwealth.