May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] When necessary the commission may facilitate the negotiation of fair and reasonable agreements between the applicant and substantially impacted communities.";

And by striking out subsection (c) of section 17 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1148 to 1152, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-

"(c) The commission shall conduct a public hearing on the application pursuant to section 11 ½ of chapter 30A. An applicant for a gaming license and a municipality designated as a host, substantially impacted or surrounding community shall be given at least 30 days notice of the public hearing. The commission shall hold the public hearing within the host community; provided, however, that the host community may request that the commission hold the hearing in another city or town.";

And by striking out clause (2) of section 18 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1181 to 1183, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--