May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] And by striking out section 47 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 2254 to 2263, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

"Section 47. All political contributions or contributions in kind made by an applicant for a gaming license to a municipality or a municipal employee, as defined in section 1 of chapter 268A, of the host community or of a substantially impacted community of the applicant's proposed gaming establishment shall be disclosed, by the applicant, to the commission and the city or town clerk of the host community or substantially impacted community, as applicable. Such disclosure shall be made by the applicant bi-annually, on or before July 15 for the period covering January 1 through June 30 of that year and on or before January 15 for the period covering July 1 through December 31 of the preceding year. The office of campaign and political finance shall promulgate regulations to provide for timely and expeditious public reporting, which shall include electronic means or public posting in a city or town hall and post office, by city and town clerks of the contribution disclosures they receive from applicants.";

And by striking out subsection (b) of section 61 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 2490 to 2496, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:--