May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Ms. Spilka moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015),  in SECTION 16, by striking out in section 2 of proposed chapter 23K of the General Laws, in line 253, the words "and independent testing laboratories";

And, in section 16, by striking out in section 66 of said proposed chapter 23K, in line 2540, the words "obtained a license as a gaming vendor" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- "been approved by the commission as qualified".


ADOPTED
2nd Redraft Clerk #123

BACKGROUND & CONDUCT OF COMMISSION EMPLOYEES

Mr. Keenan moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in Section 16, in section 3 of proposed chapter 23K by striking out subsection (l) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(l) The commission shall require a prospective employee to: (i) submit an application and a personal disclosure on a form prescribed by the commission which shall include a complete criminal history, including convictions and current charges for all felonies and misdemeanors; (ii) undergo testing which detects the presence of illegal substances in the body; (iii) provide fingerprints and a photograph consistent with standards adopted by the state police; and (iv) provide authorization for the commission to conduct a credit check The commission shall verify the identification, employment and education of each prospective employee, including: (i) legal name, including any alias; (ii) all secondary and post secondary educational institutions attended regardless of graduation status; (iii) place of residence; and (iv) employment history.

The commission shall not hire a prospective employee if the prospective employee has: (i) been convicted of a felony within 10 years of the prospective employee's application; (ii) been convicted of  a felony more than 10 years prior to the prospective employee's application or a misdemeanor that, in the discretion of the commission, bears a close relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position for which employment is sought; (iii) been dismissed from prior employment for gross misconduct or incompetence; or (iv) intentionally made a false statement concerning a material fact in connection with the prospective employee's application to the commission.  If an employee of the commission is charged with a felony while employed by the commission, the commission shall suspend the employee, with or without pay, and terminate employment with the commission upon conviction.  If an employee of the commission is charged with a misdemeanor while employed by the commission, the commission may suspend the employee, with or without pay, and terminate employment with the commission upon conviction if in the discretion of the commission the offense for which the employee is convicted bears a close relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position held with the commission."

Rejected
Clerk #124

COMMISSION ETHICS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 by striking subsections (m) through (v), inclusive, of section 3 in their entirety and inserting in place thereof the following subsections:-

"(m) Chapters 268A and 268B shall apply to the commissioners and to employees of the commission; provided, however, that the commission shall establish a code of ethics for all members and employees that shall be more restrictive than said chapters 268A and 268B.  A copy of the code shall be filed with the state ethics commission.  The code shall include provisions reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter and any other laws subject to the jurisdiction of the commission including, but not limited to: (i) prohibiting the receipt of gifts or other things of value by commissioners and employees or by their immediate family membersfrom any gaming licensee, applicant, close associate, affiliate or other person or entity subject to the jurisdiction of the commission or from the holder of any gaming license, applicant for a gaming license, close associate or affiliate of any licensee or applicant for a license for any other gaming establishment, regardless of where it is located.; (ii) prohibiting the participation by commissioners and employees in a particular matter as defined in section 1 of said chapter 268A that affects the financial interest of a relative within the third degree of consanguinity or a person with whom such commissioner or employee has a significant relationship as defined in the code; and (iii) providing for recusal of a commissioner in a licensing decision due to a potential conflict of interest.

(n) Immediately upon assuming office, each commissioner and employee of the commission, except for secretarial and clerical personnel, shall swear or affirm that the commissioner or employee, or the immediate family member of each possesses no present interest, or has possessed any interest in the 5 years preceding the assumption of office, in, an applicant, gaming licensee, gaming vendor, holding company or subsidiary under this chapter.