May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Ms. Jehlen moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in section 19 by striking out, in lines 1276 to 1280, inclusive, the words "without the majority approval of the commission. A person seeking to acquire a gaming license through a transfer shall qualify for licensure under this chapter. The commission shall reject a gaming license transfer or a transfer of interest in the gaming establishment to an unsuitable person and may reject a proposed transfer that, in the opinion of the commission, would be disadvantageous to the interests of the commonwealth"; and

in section 20 by striking out, in lines 1319 to 1324, inclusive, the words "without the approval of the commission; provided, however, that for 5 years after the initial issuance of a category 2 license, the commission shall only approve such a transfer if: (i) the licensee experiences a change in ownership; or (ii) the licensee fails to maintain suitability or other circumstances which the commission may consider, which, in the opinion of a majority of members of the commission, impact a licensee's ability to successfully operate a gaming establishment"; and in section 21 by striking out, in line 1427, the words " a gaming license".

Rejected
Roll Call #76 [11 to 26]
Clerk #62

Increase Slots taxation

Ms. Jehlen moves to amend the bill, (Senate No. 2015):-