May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Clerk #43

WITHDRAWN

Clerk #46

WITHDRAWN

Rejected
Clerk #47

Licensing Fee

Messrs. Welch and Knapik move that the bill (Senate, No. 2015) hereby be amended by striking out clause (d) of sub-section 10 of section 16 and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

"(d) The commission shall determine a minimum licensing fee for each region, which shall be not less than $50,000,000 and not more than $85,000,000, to be paid by a category 1 licensee within 30 days after the final award of the license. The license shall set forth the conditions to be satisfied by the licensee before the gaming establishment shall be opened to the public. The commission shall set any renewal fee for such license based on the cost of fees associated with the evaluation of a category 1 licensee under this chapter which shall be deposited into the Gaming Revenue Fund. Such renewal fee will be exclusive of any subsequent licensing fees under this section."

Rejected
Clerk #50

Gaming Tax Rates

Ms. Creem, Ms. Jehlen and Mr.