May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Rejected
Roll Call #89 [9-27]
2nd Redraft Clerk #87

SALES TAX DEDUCTION

Messrs. Tarr, Hedlund, Knapik and Ross move to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) , in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking clause (1) section 59 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

(1) 50 per cent of the revenue received from a category 2 licensee shall be transferred to the Sales Tax Fund of the commonwealth, established in Section 2DDDD of Section 18 of this act. The remaining 50 per cent shall be transferred to the General Fund of the Commonwealth.

and further in Section 16, in Chapter 23K of the General Laws, by striking clause (2) of section 59 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following:-

"(2) 100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 1 licensee shall be transferred as follows:

(a) 10 per cent of collected revenues to the Community Mitigation Fund established in section 61;
(b) 5 per cent to the Public Health Trust Fund
(c) 42.5 per cent of collected revenues to the Sales Tax Fund.
(d) 42.5 per cent to the General Fund of the Commonwealth

and further to amend the bill, in Section 18, in Chapter 29 of the General Laws, by striking section 2DDDD in its entirety and replacing it with the following:-

Section 2DDDD. There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Sales Tax Fund. The fund shall be credited with any monies transferred from the Gaming Revenue Fund established in section 59 of chapter 23K, monies from the Gaming Licensing Fund, and any monies credited to or transferred to the fund from any other fund or source. The comptroller shall be the trustee of the fund.

(a)When the fund reaches a value of $450,000,000, the excise imposed pursuant to section 2 of chapter 64H shall be taxed at 5.625 per cent.