May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Rejected
Clerk #29

SITING OF GAMING ESTABLISHMENTS

Ms. Spilka moves to amend the bill (Senate Bill 2015) in section 19 of chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in place thereof the following new subsection:-

"(d) The commission shall take into consideration the physical distance in selecting the locations of the gaming establishments as they relate to each other, how they maximize benefits to the commonwealth and how to prevent a concentration of gaming establishments in a particular geographic area of the commonwealth."

Rejected
Clerk #30

Designating Substantially Impacted Communities

Ms.