May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Similarly, no service shall be permitted on the premise of a licensed gambling establishment which would permit a patron to receive funds via wire transfer.

Rejected
Clerk #106

Conditioned Licenses

Mr. Eldridge moves that the bill, S2015, be amended in line 1163 by inserting after the word "license;" the following:-

(ii) grant the application of license of a gaming license with additional conditions to be met by the applicant;

Clerk #112

WITHDRAWN

Rejected
Clerk #115

COMMISSION HEARINGS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 by striking subsection (h) of section 3 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(h) A majority of all of the commissioners shall participate in the hearing and decision of any matter before the commission; provided further, that any such matter may be preliminarily heard, examined and investigated by an employee of the commission designated and assigned by the chair, with the concurrence of 1 other commissioner.  Such employee shall make a report in writing relative to the hearing, examining and investigating of every such matter to the commission for its decision. For the purposes of hearing, examining and investigating any such matter, such employee shall have all of the powers conferred upon a commissioner by this section. For each hearing, the concurrence of a majority of the commissioners participating in the decision shall be necessary."

Rejected
Clerk #116

Elimination of Cashless wagering system

Mr. Eldridge moves to amend the bill, S2015, in line 1700, by striking the proposed new Section 29 and inserting in place there of the following:-