May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Mr. Ross moves to amend Senate bill 2015 by striking, in line 2553, the words "the president's designee; the speaker of the house of representatives or the speaker's designee", and inserting, in place thereof, the following:- "the president's designee; the senate minority leader or the senate minority leader's designee; the speaker of the house of representatives or the speaker's designee; the house minority leader or the house minority leader's designee".

Rejected
Clerk #103

GAMING COMMISSIONERS TERMS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 by striking subsection (a) of Section 3 in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(a) There shall be a Massachusetts gaming commission which shall consist of 5 commissioners, 1 of whom shall be appointed by the governor; 1 of whom shall be appointed by the attorney general who shall have experience in criminal investigations and law enforcement; 1 of whom shall be appointed by the treasurer and receiver general who shall have experience in corporate finance and securities; and 2 of whom shall be appointed by the approval of 2 of the 3 appointing authorities, 1 of whom shall have experience in legal and policy issues related to gaming and 1 of whom may have professional experience in gaming regulatory administration or gaming industry management.  The governor shall designate the chair of the commission.  The chair shall serve in that capacity for a term not to exceed 5 years.  Prior to appointment to the commission, a background investigation shall be conducted into the financial stability, integrity and responsibility of a candidate, including the candidate's reputation for good character, honesty and integrity. No person who has been convicted of a felony, or who has held within the last 365 days prior to appointment a federal, state or local elected office, or has served within the last 365 days prior to appointment as an official in a political party, or who has within the 5 years preceding appointment been employed by, retained, or served in any capacity on behalf of, an applicant, gaming licensee, gaming vendor, holding company or subsidiary, shall be eligible to serve on the commission."

ADOPTED
Roll Call #78 [37-0]
REDRAFT Clerk #104

Ban on Donations to Municipal Candidates

Mr. Eldridge and Mr. Keenan move to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015), in section 16, by striking out section 46 of proposed chapter 23K and inserting in place thereof the following section:-