May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Rejected
Clerk #25

REQUIRING A VOTE OF MUNCIPALITIES WITHIN THREE MILES OF A PROPOSED GAMING ESTABLISHMENT

Ms. Spilka moves to amend the bill (Senate Bill 2015) by striking out clause (13) of section 15 of chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16 and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--

"(13) have received a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election in the host community, in favor of such license; have received a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election in each surrounding community located within 3 miles of the site at which the gaming establishment is proposed to be located, where the majority of such surrounding community votes were in favor of such license; provided, however that the vote shall take place after the effective date of this chapter; provided further that upon receipt of a request for an election, the governing body of the municipality shall call for the election to be held not less than 35 days but not more than 90 days from the date that the request was received; provided further, that a binding vote shall be conducted not less than 60 days after the execution of a signed agreement between the municipality and the applicant as provided in clauses (8) and (9); provided further, that the municipality that holds an election shall be reimbursed for its expenses related to the election by the applicant; provided further, that, for purposes of this clause, if the gaming establishment is proposed to be located in a city with a population of at least 125,000 residents according to the most recent enumerated federal census, "host community" shall mean the ward in which the gaming establishment is to be located for the purpose of receiving a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election; provided further, that, upon the signing of an agreement between the municipality and the applicant as provided