May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] ADOPTED
Clerk #108

Small Businesses

Mr. Ross moves to amend Senate bill 2015, as printed, by inserting, in line 1182, after the words "local restaurant", the following: "small businesses,".

ADOPTED
Clerk #110

MASSACHUSETTS JOBS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16, by adding, in line 133, after the word " unemployed" the following:- "residents of Massachusetts"; and

in said Section 16 by striking out paragraph 4 of section 18 and replacing it with the following:-

"(4) implementing a workforce development plan that utilizes the existing labor force, with a priority on employing Massachusetts residents, including the estimated number of construction jobs a proposed gaming establishment will generate, the development of workforce  training programs that serve the unemployed and methods for  accessing employment at the gaming establishment;"

Rejected
Further Clerk #110.1

Casino Jobs for Massachusetts Residents

Ms. Fargo and Ms.