May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] And by striking out clause (14) of said section 18 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1229 to 1230, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-

"(14) mitigating potential impacts on host, substantially impacted and surrounding communities which might result from the development or operation of the gaming establishment;";

And by striking out subsection (j) of section 25 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1576 to 1585, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(j) Each gaming establishment shall file an emergency response plan with the fire department and police departments of the host community and substantially impacted communities which shall include, but not be limited to: (i) a layout identifying all areas within the facility and grounds, including support systems and the internal and external access routes; (ii) the location and inventory of emergency response equipment and the contact information of the emergency response coordinator for the gaming establishment; (iii) the location of any hazardous substances and a description of any public health or safety hazards present on site; (iv) a description of any special equipment needed to respond to an emergency at the gaming establishment; (v) an evacuation plan; and (vi) any other information relating to emergency response as requested by the commission, the fire department or the police department of the host community or substantially impacted communities.";

And by striking out section 47 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 2254 to 2263, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-