May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] And by striking out clause (6) of section 15 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1030 to 1033, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--
"(6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation, compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development, as well as the impact on the host community, substantially impacted communities and surrounding communities and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of understanding required under this chapter;";

And by striking out clause (7) of said section 15 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1034 to 1036, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-

"(7) identify the infrastructure costs of the host, substantially impacted and surrounding communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those communities;";

And by inserting after clause (8) of said section 15 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, after line 1042, the following clause:--

"(8A) provide to the commission a signed agreement between the substantially impacted communities and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located in proximity to the substantially impacted communities; provided, however, that the agreement shall include a community impact fee for each substantially impacted community and all stipulations of responsibilities between each substantially impacted community and the applicant, including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a gaming establishment;

And by striking out clause (13) of said section 15 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1065 to 1089, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--

"(13) have received a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election in the host community, in favor of such license; have received a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election in each of the substantially impacted communities in favor of such license; provided, however that the vote shall take place after the effective date of this chapter; provided further that upon receipt of a request for an election, the governing body of the municipality shall call for the election to be held not less than 35 days but not more than 90 days from the date that the request was received; provided further, that a binding vote shall be conducted not less than 60 days after the execution of a signed agreement between the municipality and the applicant as provided in clauses (8) and (8A); provided further, that the municipality that holds an election shall be reimbursed for its expenses related to the election by the applicant; provided further, that, for purposes of this clause, if the gaming establishment is proposed to be located in a city with a population of at least 125,000 residents according to the most recent enumerated federal census, "host community" shall mean the ward in which the gaming establishment is to be located for the purpose of receiving a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election; provided further, that, upon the signing of an agreement between the municipality and the applicant as provided