May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] And moves that the bill be amended in Section 18 of Chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by inserting, after subsection (18), the following new subsection:-

"(19) whether the applicant has the support of the public in the host and surrounding communities, including, but not limited to, any public comment received by the commission or gaming applicant.";

And further moves to amend the bill in Section 19 of Chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:-

"(d ½) In determining which gaming applicant shall receive a gaming license in each region, the commission shall consider the relative support or opposition to each gaming applicant from the public in the host and surrounding communities; provided that the commission shall consider the oral and written testimony received during the public hearing under conducted pursuant to Section 17 and public comment provided by the gaming applicant pursuant to Section 15."

ADOPTED
Clerk #20

STUDIES FOR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES

Ms.