May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Rejected
Clerk #44

Prudent Gaming Expansion

Senator Tarr moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015), in Section 16, in chapter 23K of the General Laws, by inserting after the words "per region", in line 1263 of Section 19(a), the following words:- "nor shall more than 1 license be issued in any 365 day period."

Clerk #57

WITHDRAWN

Rejected
Redraft #61

Limit on Transferability of Gaming Licenses of Cat 2Licenses

Ms. Jehlen moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2015) in section 19 by striking out, in lines 1276 to 1280, inclusive, the words "without the majority approval of the commission. A person seeking to acquire a gaming license through a transfer shall qualify for licensure under this chapter. The commission shall reject a gaming license transfer or a transfer of interest in the gaming establishment to an unsuitable person and may reject a proposed transfer that, in the opinion of the commission, would be disadvantageous to the interests of the commonwealth"; and