May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] "(33A) designate a municipality, other than a host community, as a substantially impacted community if requested to do so by a municipality: (i) that has residentially zoned property within 3 miles of a proposed gaming establishment and (ii) whose legislative body, subject to the charter of the municipality, has voted to request such designation. The commission shall not consider any factors other than the 3-mile requirement and the request made by the municipality.";
And by striking out clause 13 of subsection (a) of section 9 of said chapter 23K,as so inserted, in lines 811 to 819, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--

"(13) completed studies and reports as required by the commission, which shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the proposed gaming establishment's: (i) economic benefits to the region and the commonwealth; (ii) local and regional social, environmental, traffic and infrastructure impacts; (iii) impact on the local and regional economy, including the impact on cultural institutions and on small businesses in the host community, substantially impacted communities and surrounding communities; (iv) cost to the host community, substantially impacted communities and surrounding communities and the commonwealth for the proposed gaming establishment to be located at the proposed location; and (v) the estimated municipal and state tax revenue to be generated by the gaming establishment;";

And by striking out clause (6) of section 15 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1030 to 1033, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--