May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] ADOPTED
REDRAFT Clerk #15

REPRESENTATION OF SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES

Ms. Spilka moves to amend the bill (Senate Bill 2015) in Subsection (b) of Section 68 of Chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by striking out, in line 2566, the figure "7" and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- "10"

And moves to amend Subsection (b) of Section 68 of Chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by inserting, in line 2571, after the words "community mitigation related to gaming; " the following:-

"1 of whom shall represent the local community mitigation advisory committee in region A; 1 of whom shall represent the local community mitigation advisory committee in region B; 1 of whom shall represent the local community mitigation advisory committee in region C;"

And further moves to amend Subsection (e) of Section 68 of Chapter 23K, as inserted by SECTION 16, by inserting at the end of the first paragraph the following sentence:-

"Each local committee shall annually elect one committee member from those members appointed by surrounding communities to represent the local committee in the subcommittee on community mitigation under Subsection (b) of Section 68."

Rejected
Clerk #16

ABUTTING SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES

Ms.