May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] And by striking out clause (2) of section 18 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1181 to 1183, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:--
"(2) promoting local businesses in host, substantially impacted and surrounding communities, including developing cross-marketing strategies with local restaurants, hotels, retail outlets and impacted live entertainment venues;";

And by striking out clause (14) of said section 18 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1229 to 1230, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-

"(14) mitigating potential impacts on host, substantially impacted and surrounding communities which might result from the development or operation of the gaming establishment;";

And by striking out subsection (j) of section 25 of said chapter 23K, as so inserted, in lines 1576 to 1585, and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-