May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] Section 27. No gaming licensee, establishment, nor any person acting on behalf of a licensee or establishment shall: (i) be permitted to issue credit to a patron of a gaming establishment; (ii) cash any check, make and loan or otherwise provide or allow to a person any credit or advance of anything of value, or which represents value, to enable a person to place a wager;

Rejected
Clerk #155

UNDERAGE EMPLOYEES

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 by striking subsection (h) of section 25 and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

"(h) No person under the age of 21 shall be permitted to wager or be in a gaming area."

ADOPTED
Clerk #160

DRINKING & GIFTS BY INVESTIGATORS

Mr. Keenan moves that the bill be amended in Section 16 be inserting after the definition of "Host Community" the following new definition:-

""Immediate family member," the spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of an individual"; and