May 03, 2024 Clouds | 56°F
[…] in section 17, by inserting, in line 2705, after the word "law", the following words:- ", rule or regulation"; and

by inserting after section 37 the following section:-

"SECTION 37A. Section 2 of chapter 128A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7, the words "state racing commission" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- "Massachusetts gaming commission established in chapter 23K."; and

in section 47, in proposed chapter 267A, by striking out section 3 and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

"Section 3. (a) As needed on a case-by-case basis, a financial institution, upon the request of the attorney general, shall file with the attorney general reports required by the Currency and Foreign Transactions Act, set forth in 31 U.S.C., § 5311 to 5315, 31 C.F.R. 103.
 
(b) A financial institution, or an officer, employee or agent of a financial institution that provides any reports, records or information under this section shall not be liable to its customer, to a state or local agency or to any person for any loss or damage caused in whole or in part by the making, filing or governmental use of the report or any information contained in the report.