December 22, 2024 Clouds | 19°F
[…] SECTION 20F. The seventh paragraph of said section 21D of said chapter 40, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following 2 sentences:- Such persons shall also be punished by a fine of not less than $20 nor more than $50. If the person fails, without good cause, to appear in response to the summons and the court has satisfactory proof of service of said summons, an arrest warrant may be issued and shall be served by any officer authorized to serve criminal process.”

Clerk #3

Notification of Penalties

Mr. Michael Moore moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2054) in section 46, in subsection (d) of proposed section 25 of chapter 275 of the General Laws by adding the following sentence:-
“No otherwise valid plea or conviction shall be vacated based upon the failure to give such warnings.”.

Clerk #4

Work release for certain drug offenders serving mandatory minimum sentences

Messrs. Donnelly, Kennedy, Michael Moore and Ms. Spilka move to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2054) by inserting after section 20 the following section: