December 22, 2024 Clouds | 19°F
[…] “SECTION 13A. Subsection (b) of said section 32E of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 43 and 45, the word “fourteen” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 18.”; and

by inserting after Section 17 the following section:-

“SECTION 17A. Subsection (c) of said section 32E of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 81 and 83, the word “fourteen” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 18.”; and

in Section 46, in section 25 of chapter 279 by striking out proposed subsection (b) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-

“(b) Whoever: (i) has been convicted 2 times previously of 1 or more of the following offenses: section 131M of chapter 140; section 1, 13 or 13½, subsection (b) of section 13A, section 13B, 13B½, 13B¾, 13F, 13H, 13J, 13K, 14 or 15, subsection (a) or (c) of section 15A, subsection (b) of section 15C, 15D, 16, 17, 18, 18A, 18B or 18C, section 21, 21A, 22, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23A, 23B, 24, 24B, 26, 26B, 26C or 28, subsection (b) of section 39 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 43 of chapter 265, section 1, 14, 17, 18, 102, 102A, 102B or 102C of chapter 266, section 10, 10E or subsection (e) of section 12F of chapter 269 or section 3, 4A, 13, 17, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A or subsection (b) of section 53A of chapter 272, or has been convicted 2 times previously of a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority, arising out of separate incidents or involving separate victims, where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction; (ii) has been sentenced to incarceration for at least 1 day to be served for each of the prior 2 convictions; and (iii) does not show that he has been pardoned for either prior offense on the ground that he was innocent shall, upon conviction of 1 of the enumerated offenses in clause (i), where the offense occurred subsequent to the second conviction, be considered a habitual criminal and punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the maximum term provided by law. No sentence imposed under this section shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced be eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or receive any deduction from such person’s sentence for good conduct.”; and

by striking out Section 48, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

“SECTION 48.  Section 34 shall apply to any felony, as defined in section 1 of chapter 274 of the General Laws, committed on or after the effective date of this act.”