December 22, 2024 Clouds | 19°F
[…] All law enforcement members shall have been in good standing with their law enforcement agencies at the termination of their service.   If at any time, due to a vacancy or otherwise, the board does not contain at least one member of law enforcement, as provided above, the board shall not grant any parole permits until the board contains such a member.

Clerk #44

Parole Board Member Removal

Messrs. Tarr, Hedlund and Knapik moved to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2054) by inserting at the end thereof the following new section:-

“SECTION__.  Section 4 of Chapter 27 of the General Laws, as appearing the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting at the end of the first paragraph the following sentence:- “The governor may, with the advice and consent of the council, remove members from the board for cause, upon a written certification of such cause, provided that such member shall have the right to notice and the opportunity for a public hearing before the council relative to such removal.”

Clerk #45

Maintaining Current Drug Sentences

Messrs. Tarr, Hedlund and Knapik moved to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2054) by striking Sections 6-13, inclusive, Section 16-17, inclusive, and Sections 19-20, inclusive.