December 22, 2024 Clouds | 19°F
[…] by inserting in Section 29, before the words “Every prisoner,” the following:-“Notwithstanding the provisions of section two of chapter two hundred and sixty-five,”; and

by inserting at Section 29, after the words “first degree murder” the following:- “who committed such offense on or after their eighteenth birthday” and
by inserting after Section 32 the following section:

SECTION 32A.  “Section 133C of said chapter 127, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the words, “except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree” and before the words, “and prisoners” the following:-

who committed such offense on or after their eighteenth birthday,” and

by inserting the following new section: