August 12, 2024 Clouds | 72°F
[…] Crews shall remain stationed in each municipality until full service is restored to that municipality.

ADOPTED
Redraft - Clerk #9

Municipal Information for Community Liaisons

Mr. Ross moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2140) in section 10, in proposed subsection (f) of section 85B of chapter 164 of the General Laws, by adding the following 3 sentences:-
“An investor-owned electric distribution, transmission or natural gas distribution company shall provide each community liaison with the necessary feeder map or maps outlining municipal substations and distribution networks and up-to-date customer outage reports at the time of designation as a community liaison. An investor-owned electric distribution, transmission or natural gas distribution company shall provide each community liaison with twice-daily customer outage report updates for the liaison’s respective city or town. The community liaison shall utilize the maps and outage reports to respond to inquiries from the general public, local officials and relevant regulatory agencies.”.

Redraft Clerk #10

WITHDRAWN

Rejected
Redraft Clerk #11

Emergency Generation Sources

Mr. Tarr moves to amend the bill (S. 2140) by inserting, after subsection (g) in section 10 the following new subsection:-