An Act relative to veterans' access, livelihood, opportunity, and resources
[…] Mr. Rush moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2241), in section 3, by striking the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following:-
“(i½) SDO shall promulgate regulations to encourage and facilitate participation on public projects for service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses interested in and capable of providing construction and design services on public construction and design projects.”
ADOPTED
REDRAFT Clerk #4
Department of Defense Educational Opportunities
Mr. Michael O. Moore moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 2241), in section 5, in subsection (a) of proposed section 42 of chapter 15A by adding after the second sentence the following sentence:-
“The council may also develop and adopt a written policy requiring each public institution of higher education to develop a set of policies and procedures to standardize credit-by-exam equivalencies for exams funded through the department of defense.”
Clerk #5
WITHDRAWN
ADOPTED
Clerk #6
Assisted Living Facilities
Ms.