December 21, 2024 Snow | 26°F
[…] Gateway Municipalities

Ms. Spilka moves to amend the bill (Senate Bill 2350) by inserting at the end thereof the following new section:-

SECTION XX.  Section 3A of chapter 23A is hereby amended in the definition of “Gateway municipality” by inserting at the end thereof the following words:-  “or a public school district where a superintendent certifies that 50 or more languages are spoken.” 

Clerk #93

Increased transparency and protection of state money

Mr. Montigny moves to amend the bill, S. 2350, by inserting, at the end thereof,  the following new sections:-

SECTION____.  (a) Section 14C of Chapter 7 of the General Laws is amended in sub section (a) by striking the definition for “state award” and inserting the following definition:

"State award” or “award'’, appropriations, expenditures, grants, tax credit, subgrants, loans, purchase orders, infrastructure assistance and other forms of financial assistance.”

(b) Subsection (a) of said section 14C of Chapter 7 is further amended by inserting after the definition of “state award” or “award” the following new definition: