November 22, 2024 Rain | 47°F
[…] Mr. Brownsberger moves to amend the bill by adding the following new section:-

Section XX.     Clause Twenty-Sixth of Section 7 of Chapter 4 of the General Laws is hereby amended by adding after the word “board,” the following words:- “including the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Retirement Board and any successor or subsidiary entity,”.

ADOPTED
3rd REDRAFT Clerk #72

Inclusion of Capital Expenditure Details in Commonwealth’s Open Checkbook

Mr. Brownsberger and Ms. Donoghue moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1766) by adding the following new sections:-

Section XX.         Section 14C(b) of Chapter 7 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the following between Section 14C(b)(4) and Section 14C(b)(5):-“(4 1/2) capital expenditures grouped by project with links to related capital budget documents;”

Section XXX.      Section XX shall take effect on July 1, 2014.

ADOPTED
Clerk #73

Requiring Annual Apportionment of Compensation Received for Right of Way Permissions

Mr.