The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] “SECTION 31. The department of transitional assistance shall promulgate regulations to implement this act.”

Redraft Clerk #12

Public Housing Assistance Priority for Legal Residence

Messrs. Hedlund, Tarr, Ross, Timilty, and Michael O. Moore and Ms. Flanagan and Ms. Forry moves that the bill (Senate, No. 1805) be amended by inserting after section 37, the following new section:-

SECTION _.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, no person or persons shall be eligible for public housing under any terms and conditions other than those authorized under 42 U.S.C  section 1436a.

Clerk #13

Specialist Positions Report

Mr. Barrett moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1805), in Section 4, by inserting after the words “ways and means”, in line 104, the following words:- “and the house and senate chairs of the joint committee on children, families and persons with disabilities”.

REDRAFT Clerk # 14

Job Diversion Program Refinement

Mr. Barrett and Ms.