The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] The requirements of this subsection shall be deemed satisfied upon submission to the department of proof of job search activities issued by a one-stop career center that is established under sections 160 through 168A, inclusive, of chapter 149 of the General Laws.

Further Clerk #78.1

Job Search Activities at One-Stop Career Centers

Ms. Forry and Ms. Chang-Diaz move to amend the pending amendment (No.78) by striking out the text and inserting in place thereof the following text:-

"Ms. Forry, Ms. Chang-Diaz, Mr. Keenan and Mr. DiDomenico move that the bill (Senate, No.1805) be amended  in section 8, in the second paragraph of section 31 of chapter 118 of the General Laws, by adding the following sentence:-
"An applicant who is otherwise eligible for assistance shall not be denied temporary benefits while awaiting job diversion placements.";

and in said section 9, in subsection (b) of section 13 of chapter 118 of the General Laws, by inserting after the first sentence, the following sentence:-
" An applicant who is otherwise eligible for assistance shall not be denied temporary benefits while awaiting job diversion placements.";