About this step
[…] Governor disapproved of the following section, for message see House, No. 4505
SECTION 66. Section 3 of chapter 111B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16 and 17, the words “intoxicated persons or alcoholics” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- incapacitated persons or an acute-care hospital or satellite emergency facility as defined in section 51 ½ of chapter 111.
Governor disapproved of the following section, for message see House, No. 4505
SECTION 67. Said section 3 of said chapter 111B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 24 and 25, the words “an intoxicated person who, by reason of the consumption of intoxicating liquor is (1)” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a person who, by reason of the consumption of an intoxicating liquor, controlled substance, toxic vapor or other substance, that causes the individual to become: (1).