April 25, 2024 Clear | 45°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Council actions permitted to provide for HEFA expenses and for payments of indebtedness incurred on behalf of community colleges or affiliates
Section 12. To provide for the expenses of HEFA and for the payment of indebtedness incurred by it in connection with any project financed by HEFA on behalf of any community college or any community college affiliate, or in connection with any transfer for such purpose by HEFA, or the commonwealth acting through the council under the provisions of section eleven, or any other community college affiliate to HEFA, or the commonwealth acting through the council, or any other community college affiliate of buildings or other property, the council may, in the name and on behalf of the commonwealth, (i) transfer or pledge that they will periodically transfer to HEFA, or to any community college affiliate under terms permitting further transfer or pledge to HEFA, any part or all of any funds held as trust funds for any community college under the provisions of paragraph (d) of section eleven, administered on behalf of any community college as gifts, grants, or trusts under the provisions of clause (e) of section twenty-two, made available for expenditure on behalf of any community college pursuant to an appropriation or other spending authorization in the commonwealth's annual operating budget, including supplementary and deficiency budgets, or otherwise available for expenditure by the council, and (ii) may contract with HEFA or any community college affiliate with respect thereto under terms permitting further transfer or pledge by HEFA to a trustee under any trust agreement related to such project and entered into by HEFA pursuant to chapter six hundred and fourteen of the acts of nineteen hundred and sixty-eight; provided, that in the case of any funds expected to be available for expenditure by the council pursuant to subsequent appropriation or other spending authorization by the legislature, the council may only pledge that they will so transfer such funds subject to such subsequent appropriation or other spending authorization. The council may impose such terms and conditions as to the application of the funds so transferred as it deems appropriate for the carrying out of the provisions of said chapter six hundred and fourteen and of this chapter. Any such pledge shall be valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made; the funds so pledged shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the council, any community college, or any other community college affiliate, irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof. Neither the resolution nor any trust agreement by which such a pledge is created need be filed or recorded except in the records of HEFA.