The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 9: Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund
Section 9. (a) There is hereby established and placed within the center a separate fund to be known as the Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund, hereinafter referred to as the trust fund. The center shall hold the trust fund in an account or accounts separate from other funds. The
* * *
the trust fund or other person that the board may authorize to execute warrants.
(b) The center may make expenditures from the trust fund for the public purpose of generating the maximum economic and environmental benefits over time from renewable energy to the ratepayers of the commonwealth through a series of initiatives which exploit the advantages of renewable energy in a more competitive energy marketplace by: (i) promoting the increased availability, use and affordability of renewable energy; (ii) by making operational improvements to existing renewable energy projects and facilities which, in the determination of the center, would yield more significant results in the development of renewable energy if such funds were made available for the creation of new renewable energy facilities; (iii) funding research, design and evaluation of pilots to promote energy innovation; and (iv) fostering the formation, growth, expansion and retention within the commonwealth of preeminent clusters of renewable energy and related enterprises, institutions and projects which serve the citizens of the commonwealth consistent with a strategic plan or annual operational plan.
(c) Public interests to be advanced through the center's actions shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: (i) the development and increased use and affordability of renewable energy resources in the commonwealth and the New England region; (ii) the protection of the environment and the health of the citizens of the commonwealth through the prevention, mitigation and alleviation of the adverse pollution effects associated with certain electricity generation facilities; (iii) the maximization of benefits to consumers of the commonwealth resulting from increased fuel and supply diversity; (iv) the creation of additional employment opportunities in the commonwealth through the development of renewable technologies including, but not limited to, promoting programs and investments that lead to pathways toward economic self-sufficiency for low- and moderate-income individuals and communities in the clean energy industry; (v) the stimulation of increased public and private sector investment in, and competitive advantage for, renewable energy and related enterprises, institutions and projects in the commonwealth and the New England region; (vi) the achievement of the greenhouse gas reduction limits and sublimits established in chapter 21N; (vii) the facilitation of clean energy supply chain opportunities; and (viii) the stimulation of entrepreneurial activities in these and related enterprises, institutions and projects.
(d) In furtherance of any strategic and operational plans, and other public purposes and interests, the center may expend monies from the trust fund to: make grants, contracts, loans, equity investments, energy production credits, bill credits or rebates to customers; provide financial or debt service obligation assistance; or take any other action, in such forms, under such terms and conditions and under such selection procedures as the center deems appropriate and otherwise in a manner consistent with good business practices; provided, however, that the center shall generally employ a preference for competitive procurements; provided further, that the center shall endeavor to leverage the full range of the resources, expertise and participation of other state and federal agencies and instrumentalities in the design and implementation of programs conducted pursuant to this section; and provided further, that the board determines and incorporates into the minutes of its proceedings a finding that such actions are calculated to advance the public purpose and public interests set forth in this section including, but not limited to, the following: (i) the growth of the renewable energy-provider industry; (ii) the use of renewable energy by electricity customers in the commonwealth; (iii) public education and training regarding renewable energy including, but not limited to, promoting programs and investments that lead to pathways toward economic self-sufficiency for low- and moderate-income individuals and communities in the clean energy industry; (iv) product and market development; (v) pilot and demonstration
* * *