The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 24: Applicants holding live racing license under chapter 128A; number of live racing days; annual purse agreements
Section 24. (a) An applicant for a gaming license who holds a live racing license under chapter 128A shall maintain an existing racing facility on the premises; provided, however, that the gaming licensee shall increase the number of live racing days to a minimum of 125 days according to the following schedule: (i) in the first calendar year of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 105 racing days; (ii) in the second calendar year of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 115 racing days; and (iii) in the third and subsequent calendar years of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 125 racing days;
(b) A gaming licensee may increase the number of live racing days if the gaming licensee is holding a minimum of 125 racing days within 3 years of receiving a gaming license. If a gaming licensee does not conduct live racing for the minimum number of days set forth in subsection (a), the commission shall suspend the gaming license.
(c) After 3 years of operation of the gaming establishment and in consultation with the parties to the purse agreement, the commission may adjust the amount of required racing days at a gaming establishment based on fields, demand and racing performance.
(d) A gaming licensee with a live racetrack shall have an annual purse agreement in effect by December 31 of each year for the following year's racing; provided, however, that if the parties to a purse agreement at a gaming establishment cannot in good faith negotiate an agreement by December 31, the purse agreement shall be arbitrated by the commission.