Section 8A: Board of appeal on motor vehicle liability policies and bonds
[ Text of section effective until July 1, 2025. For text effective July 1, 2025, see below.]
Section 8A. There shall be a board of appeal on motor vehicle liability policies and bonds serving in the division of insurance and consisting of the commissioner of insurance or his representative, the registrar of motor vehicles or a representative, and two assistant attorneys general to be designated from time to time by the attorney general. The commissioner of insurance may by a writing, in such form as he may prescribe, filed in his office, designate from time to time a representative to act in his place and the registrar of motor vehicles may in like manner designate from time to time a representative to act in his place. Any such designation may be revoked at any time and may run for such period as the designating officer may prescribe. The compensation of such a representative, if not an employee of the commonwealth, shall be fixed by the board, subject to the approval of the governor and council. The commissioner of insurance or his representative shall be the chairman of the board. With the approval of the governor and council, the board may appoint and remove a secretary and such clerical and other assistants as its work may require. The secretary so appointed shall be eligible to serve also as the representative of the commissioner of insurance, if designated as aforesaid. All expenditures incurred under this section shall be paid from the highway fund. The secretary shall keep a record of all proceedings before the board, and he and such clerical and other assistants shall perform such duties as the board may direct. Any member of the board shall have power to summon and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records and documents and may administer oaths. Sections nine and eleven of chapter two hundred and thirty-three shall apply to the board and witnesses summoned before it. The fees of witnesses before the board for attendance and travel shall be the same as for witnesses before a court in civil cases and need not be paid nor tendered to them prior to their attendance, and shall be paid by the commonwealth upon the certificate of the board or a member thereof filed with the comptroller. An office and a room for hearings shall be provided by the commonwealth, to be assigned by the governor and council. The board may hold hearings at any place within the commonwealth and the members and secretary thereof shall be allowed their necessary traveling and other expenses in holding hearings outside the city of Boston. The board, with the approval of the governor and council, may make and amend reasonable rules and regulations to expedite and regulate hearings and the procedure before it.
Chapter 26: Section 8A. Board of appeal on motor vehicle liability policies and bonds
[ Text of section as amended by 2025, 9, Sec. 15 effective July 1, 2025. See 2025, 9, Sec. 138. For text effective until July 1, 2025, see above.]
Section 8A. Section 8A. (a) There shall be a board of appeal on motor vehicle liability policies and bonds serving in the division of insurance and consisting of 4 members: 1 of whom shall be designated by the commissioner of insurance; 1 of whom shall be designated by the registrar of motor vehicles; and 2 of whom shall be designated by the attorney general. All members of the board shall serve at the pleasure of their designating authority. The commissioner, the registrar of motor vehicles, and the attorney general may each designate alternate members. Any designation of alternate members may be revoked at any time and may run for such period as prescribed by the designating authority. In the case of an absence, inability to act or unavailability on the part of a principal member, whether temporary or permanent, the place of the principal member may be taken by an alternate member of the same designating authority. Board members, as well as their designated alternates, shall hold a current license to practice law in the Commonwealth or have experience in the areas of road safety or motor vehicle law. The compensation of a principal or alternate member, if not an employee of the commonwealth, shall be fixed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall designate the chair of the board.
(b) The commissioner shall appoint an executive director. The executive director shall report to and serve at the pleasure of the commissioner and shall devote their full time and attention to the duties of the office. The executive director shall be the executive and administrative head of the board. The executive director shall be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the board and may employ such employees and agents as the executive director may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties. The executive director shall keep a record of all proceedings before the board and shall collect data on appeals, board outcomes and key performance metrics as determined by the commissioner.
(c) There shall be an executive secretary, employed by the division, who reports to the executive director. As deemed necessary by the commissioner, the division may employ staff to support the executive director and the board.
* * *