October 10, 2024 Clouds | 52°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 58: Procurement of architectural, engineering and related services; definitions applicable to this section
* * *
(d) An agency shall evaluate the firms submitting statements of qualifications, taking into account qualifications, letters of interest and technical proposals, and the agency may consider, but shall not be limited to, considering, ability of professional personnel, past record and experience, performance data on file, willingness to meet time requirements, location, workload of the firm and any other qualifications based on factors that the agency may determine in writing are applicable. The agency may conduct discussions with, and require presentations by, firms deemed to be the most qualified regarding their qualifications, approach to the public works project and ability to furnish the required services. An agency shall not, prior to selecting a firm for negotiation, seek formal or informal submission of verbal or written estimates of costs or proposals in terms of dollars, hours required, percentage of construction cost or any other measure of compensation.
(e)(1) An agency shall select architects, engineers and related professional firms on the basis of qualifications for the type of professional services required, and on technical proposals, if submitted. An agency may solicit or use pricing policies and proposals or other pricing information to determine consultant compensation only after the agency has selected a firm and initiated negotiations with the selected firm.
(2) The procedures that an agency creates for the screening and selection of firms shall be within the sole discretion of the agency and may be adjusted to accommodate the agency's scope, schedule and budget objectives for a particular public works project.
(3) The decision of an agency that has complied with this chapter shall be final and binding.
(f)(1) The agency and the selected firm shall discuss and refine the scope of services for the public works project and shall negotiate conditions including, but not limited to, compensation level and performance schedule based on scope of services. The compensation level paid shall be reasonable and fair to the agency as determined solely by the agency. In making such determination, the agency shall take into account the estimated value of the services to be rendered and the scope, complexity and professional nature thereof.
(2) If the agency and the selected firm are unable for any reason to negotiate a contract at a compensation level that is reasonable and fair to the agency, the agency shall, in writing, formally terminate negotiations with the selected firm. The agency shall then negotiate with the second ranked most qualified firm. The negotiation process shall continue in this manner through successive ranked firms until an agreement is reached or the agency terminates the consultant contracting process.
(g) This section shall not apply to the procurement of architectural, engineering and related professional services by agencies: (i) when an agency determines in writing that it is in the best interest of the agency to proceed with the immediate selection of a firm; (ii) in emergencies when immediate services are necessary to protect the public health and safety; or (iii) when these services are to be provided as part of a design-build project pursuant to sections 14 to 21, inclusive, of chapter 149A.
(h) Each agency shall evaluate the performance of each firm upon completion of a contract. The evaluation shall be made available to the firm which may submit a written response.