December 22, 2024 Clear | 14°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 18: Sheltered market programs
Section 18. (a) For purposes of this section the following phrases shall have the following meanings:
''Disadvantaged vendor'', any business beneficially owned by one or more minority persons in conformity with clauses (1) to (4), inclusive, of the definition of ''Minority business'' set forth in section forty N of chapter seven, and any business beneficially owned by one or more women as provided in the definition of ''Women-owned business'' set forth in said section 40N and any business beneficially owned by 1 or more veterans as provided in the definition of ''veteran-owned business'' as set forth in section 40N.
''Sheltered market program'', a program under which certain contracts are designated by the chief procurement officer for procurement from one or more classes of disadvantaged vendors.
(b) When authorized by majority vote, a chief procurement officer may establish a sheltered market program in conformity with the requirements of this section. Such authorization may apply to a single contract or to any number or types of contracts, shall specify the class or classes of disadvantaged vendors to be included in the sheltered market program, and shall to the extent constitutionally required be based on findings that such program is a remedy for the present effects of past discrimination.
(c) A procurement officer shall not solicit or award a contract pursuant to a sheltered market program until the chief procurement officer, after notice and a public hearing, has approved written procedures for the operation of such program, has filed such procedures with the state office of minority and women business assistance and the secretary of state, and has published such procedures or a summary thereof in a newspaper of general circulation within the area served by the governmental body and in any publication established by the secretary of state for the advertisement of such notices.
Such written procedures shall, at a minimum, include:
(1) procedures for the certification of disadvantaged vendors, which procedures shall require the use of standardized application forms, the submission of applications sworn to under the penalties of perjury, the maintenance of certification records by the chief procurement officer or his designee, an opportunity for a business denied certification to be heard on such denial, the issuance of certificates valid for a period not longer than two years, notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to revocation of certificates, and a public information campaign to encourage certification; provided, however, that a governmental body's certification procedures may authorize participation in its sheltered market program by any eligible disadvantaged vendor duly certified under the sheltered market program of another governmental body or by the state office of minority and women business assistance;
* * *