November 21, 2024 Rain | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 23: Transfer of subscribers to commission; notice; transfer to Medicare of eligible subscribers; withdrawal from commission coverage; group coverage provided by commission; deficit in claims trust fund by self-insured political subdivision; administration of coverage for transferred subscribers by commission; reimbursement of commission for coverage costs; withdrawal from commission
Section 23. (a) Upon meeting the requirements of section 21, an appropriate public authority which has undertaken to provide health insurance coverage to its subscribers may elect to provide health insurance coverage to its subscribers by transferring its subscribers to the commission and shall notify the commission of such transfer. The notice shall be provided to the commission by the appropriate public authority on or before December 1 of each year for the transfer of subscribers to the commission effective the following July 1, or on or before July 1 of each year for the transfer of subscribers to the commission effective the following January 1. On the effective date of the transfer, the health insurance of all subscribers, including elderly governmental retirees previously governed by section 10B of chapter 32A and retired municipal teachers previously governed by section 12 of chapter 32A, shall be provided through the commission for all purposes and governed under this section. As of the effective date and for the duration of this transfer, subscribers transferred to the commission's health insurance coverage shall receive group health insurance benefits determined exclusively by the commission and the coverage shall not be subject to collective bargaining, except for contribution ratios.
Subscribers transferred to the commission who are eligible or become eligible for Medicare coverage shall transfer to Medicare coverage, as prescribed by the commission. In the event of transfer to Medicare, the political subdivision shall pay any Medicare part B premium penalty assessed by the federal government on retirees, spouses and dependents as a result of enrollment in Medicare part B at the time of transfer into the Medicare health benefits supplement plan. For each subscriber's premium and the political subdivision's share of that premium, the subscriber and the political subdivision shall furnish to the commission, in such form and content as the commission shall prescribe, all information the commission deems necessary to maintain subscribers' and covered dependents' health insurance coverage. The appropriate public authority of the political subdivision shall perform such administrative functions and process such information as the commission deems necessary to maintain those subscribers' health insurance coverage including, but not limited to, family and personnel status changes, and shall report all changes to the commission. In the event that a political subdivision transfers subscribers to the commission under this section, subscribers may be withdrawn from commission coverage after an initial 3–year period from the date of transfer of subscribers to the commission, at whole-year intervals; provided, however, that such whole-year intervals shall not be less than 2 years in length as determined by the written agreement established in subsection (c) of section 21.
The appropriate public authority shall provide notice of any withdrawal by December 1 of the year prior to the effective date of withdrawal. All withdrawals shall be effective on July 1 following the political subdivision's notice to the commission and the political subdivision shall abide by all commission requirements for effectuating such withdrawal, including the notice requirements in this subsection. In the event a political subdivision withdraws from commission coverage under this section, such withdrawal shall be binding on all subscribers, including those subscribers who, prior to the transfer to the commission, received coverage from the commission under sections 10B and 12 of chapter 32A and, after withdrawal from the commission, those subscribers who received coverage from the commission under said sections 10B and 12 of said chapter 32A shall not pay more than 25 per cent of the cost of their health insurance premiums. In the event of withdrawal from the commission, the political subdivision and public employee unions shall return to governance of negotiations of health insurance under chapter 150E and this chapter; provided, however, that the political subdivision may transfer coverage to the commission again after complying with the requirements of subsections (b) to (h), inclusive, of section 21.
The commission shall issue rules and regulations consistent with this section related to the process by which subscribers shall be transferred to the commission.
(b) To the extent authorized under chapter 32A, the commission shall provide group coverage of subscribers' health claims incurred after transfer to the commission. The claim experience of those subscribers shall be maintained by the commission in a single pool and combined with the claim experience of all covered state employees and retirees and their covered dependents, including those subscribers who previously received coverage under sections 10B and 12 of chapter 32A. Upon a written request by the mayor, town manager or the public employee committee of a political subdivision, the commission shall provide the political subdivision with its claims history from the previous year, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: (i) subscriber count; (ii) covered lives count; (iii) total paid medical claims; and (iv) total paid prescription drug claims. The commission may charge a fee for providing the data in an amount determined by the executive director, which shall not be greater than $1,000. The commission shall provide a detailed data response to such request within 60 days.
* * *