November 21, 2024 Clouds | 45°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 95: Credits and payments to collectors
Section 95. The collector shall be credited with all sums abated; with all sums committed and thereafter apportioned under section thirteen of chapter eighty; with the amount of all assessments not apportioned to subsequent years which have been committed under section four of chapter eighty and subsequently recommitted to him to be added to the annual tax on the land; with the amount of taxes for which a judgment has been rendered by any court in favor of the city or town; with the amount of a claim for taxes allowed in favor of the city or town in bankruptcy or receivership cases; with the amount of taxes assessed upon any person committed to jail for non-payment of his tax within two years from the receipt of the tax list by the collector, and who has not paid his tax; with any sums which the town may see fit to abate to him, due from persons committed after the expiration of two years; with all sums withheld by the treasurer of a town under section ninety-three; subject to the provisions of sections forty-eight and fifty-five, with the amount of the taxes and costs, charges and fees where land has been purchased or taken by the town for non-payment of taxes; and upon certification in accordance with section sixty-one, with the amount of subsequent taxes which have become part of the terms of redemption in any tax title held by the town. When a collector is credited with the amount of taxes assessed upon any person committed to jail for the non-payment of his tax, who has not paid his tax, said collector shall also be paid and credited with the fees and charges which have become a part of said taxes and to which he or the officer acting under his warrant is entitled. Upon filing for record or registration a statement under section 37A that a sale or taking cannot be legally made, the collector shall transmit a copy of the recorded statement to the city auditor, town accountant or officer having similar duties, who shall record the taxes that are the subject of the statement as taxes in litigation, and the collector shall be credited with those taxes until the time the collector must sell or take the land under that section.