Section 1: Excise tax on motor vehicles; assessment and levy; exemptions; abatement for theft of motor vehicle
Section 1. Except as hereinafter provided, there shall be assessed and levied in each calendar year on every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof, as hereinafter defined and determined, at the rate of twenty-five dollars per thousand of valuation. For the purpose of this excise the value of each such motor vehicle or trailer shall be deemed to be the value, as determined by the commissioner, of motor vehicles or trailers of the same make, type, model, and year of manufacture as designated by the manufacturer, but not in excess of the following percentages of the list price established by the manufacturer for the year of manufacture, namely:—
A motor vehicle dealer to whom a general distinguishing number or mark has been issued shall, for the privilege of such registration, pay to the collector of taxes for the city or town in which such dealership is licensed, a special excise in the amount of $100.00 for each registration plate issued by the registrar of motor vehicles under such general distinguishing number or mark. Such motor vehicle dealer shall otherwise be exempt from the excise imposed by this section on any motor vehicle owned by such motor vehicle dealer, which motor vehicle may be operated by such dealer, the spouse of such dealer, a co-owner of such dealer or dealership entity, the spouse of such co-owner or an employee of such dealer whose duties involve the sale of motor vehicles at any time for any purpose, including personal use, provided that such employee renders at least 20 hours of service each week to such dealer and provided that such co-owner holds at least 40 per cent proprietary interest in such motor vehicle dealer or any such dealership entity; provided, however, that a motor vehicle which is operated under such general or distinguishing mark or number shall, at all times, display all notices and stickers required by applicable law to be eligible for sale.
The term ''year of manufacture'', as used in this section, shall mean the year used by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle or trailer in connection with the designation by him or it of the model of such motor vehicle or trailer.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the board of assessors or the commissioner of revenue, as the case may be, from granting an abatement in any case in which the valuation aforesaid is in their or his opinion excessive.
* * *
In any city or town that accepts this paragraph, the excise tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a motor vehicle owned and registered by or leased to a former prisoner of war defined as any regularly appointed, enrolled, enlisted, or inducted member of the military forces of the United States who was captured, separated and incarcerated by an enemy of the United States during an armed conflict, or to a motor vehicle owned and registered by or leased to the surviving spouse of a deceased former prisoner of war, until such time as the surviving spouse remarries or fails to renew the registration.
The excise imposed by this section shall not apply to a motor vehicle owned and registered by or leased to a veteran, as defined in section 7 of chapter 4, who according to the records of the United States Veterans Administration, by reason of service in the armed forces of the United States, has suffered loss, or permanent loss of use of, one or both feet, or loss, or permanent loss of use of, one or both hands, or has been determined by the medical advisory board established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled; nor to a motor vehicle owned and registered by or leased to a veteran, as defined in section 7 of chapter 4, who is receiving a statutory award from the Veterans Administration for the loss of sight of one eye or who according to the records of the United States Veterans Administration, by reason of service in the armed forces of the United States, has suffered permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends an angular distance no greater than twenty degrees in the better eye; nor to a motor vehicle owned and registered to or leased to any person who has suffered loss, or permanent loss of use of, both legs or both arms; nor to a motor vehicle owned and registered to or leased to any person who has suffered permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends an angular distance no greater than twenty degrees in the better eye. This exemption shall apply to not more than one motor vehicle owned and registered for or leased for the personal, noncommercial use of such veteran or person. After the assessors have allowed an exemption under this paragraph no further evidence of the existence of the facts required by this paragraph shall be required in any subsequent year in the city or town in which the exemption has been so
* * *