Section 1: Excise tax on motor vehicles; assessment and levy; exemptions; abatement for theft of motor vehicle
Section 1. Except as hereinafter provided, there shall be assessed and levied in each calendar year on every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof, as hereinafter defined and determined, a
* * *
excise under this section on the motor vehicle or trailer transferred. If before an excise imposed under this section is assessed, notice of transfer by sale or otherwise and surrender of registration or of surrender or expiration of registration as aforesaid is received by the official or officials authorized to make the assessment, the excise shall be assessed in the amount to which it would be reduced by abatement as aforesaid. The excise imposed by this section shall in no event be less than five dollars; no abatement under this section shall reduce any such excise to less than five dollars; no abatement shall be granted in an amount less than five dollars; and no refund shall be paid in an amount less than five dollars.
The excise imposed by this section shall not apply to the registration by an inhabitant of any state other than this commonwealth or by a partnership, voluntary association or corporation which does not have a principal place of business in this commonwealth, of any motor vehicle or trailer to be customarily kept in another state; provided, such motor vehicle or trailer is also registered in such other state during the period when registered in this commonwealth, and if such other state does not impose an excise, privilege or property tax or fee in lieu of or in addition to a registration fee, or does not impose a registration fee at a rate greater than that required for registration in this commonwealth, upon motor vehicles or trailers, as the case may be, customarily kept in this commonwealth and registered by an inhabitant of this commonwealth, or by a partnership, voluntary association or corporation having its principal place of business in this commonwealth. The commissioner shall determine what states do not impose such additional excise, privilege or property tax or fee, or registration fee or fee in lieu of such levies and his determination shall be final.
If a motor vehicle or trailer is stolen, the owner of such motor vehicle or trailer may apply for an abatement of excise, provided:
(1) The owner of the stolen vehicle or trailer has notified the local police authorities of the theft within forty-eight hours of discovery of the theft.
(2) The owner of the stolen motor vehicle or trailer has surrendered the certificate of registration of the stolen motor vehicle or trailer and has obtained a certificate, setting forth the facts, and signed by the registrar of motor vehicles or his authorized agent. Such surrender shall not be made sooner than thirty days subsequent to the date of the theft.
The excise may then be reduced by an abatement equal to that proportion of an excise under this section on such motor vehicle or trailer for the full calendar year which the number of months in said year remaining after the month in which such surrender of the certificate of registration occurs bears to twelve; provided, however, that should the motor vehicle or trailer be subsequently recovered and registered in the same calendar year by the same owner an additional excise which shall be that proportion of the excise for the full year which the number of months in said year following the month preceding that in which the motor vehicle or trailer is registered bears to twelve, shall be paid, notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary. The commissioner or the assessors, as the case may be, may require that the owner of the stolen motor vehicle or trailer exhibit the certificate of surrender of registration and provide them with a written statement from the local police authorities certifying that such authorities were notified of the theft and that the stolen motor vehicle
* * *