Section 1: Excise tax on motor vehicles; assessment and levy; exemptions; abatement for theft of motor vehicle
Section 1. Except as hereinafter provided, there shall be assessed and levied in each calendar year on every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof, as hereinafter defined and determined, at the rate of twenty-five dollars per thousand of valuation. For the purpose of this excise the value of each such motor vehicle or trailer shall be deemed to be the value, as determined by the commissioner, of motor vehicles or trailers of the same make, type, model, and year of manufacture as designated by the manufacturer, but not in excess of the following percentages of the list price established by the manufacturer for the year of manufacture, namely:—
A motor vehicle dealer to whom a general distinguishing number or mark has been issued shall, for the privilege of such registration, pay to the collector of taxes for the city or town in which such dealership is licensed, a special excise in the amount of $100.00 for each registration plate issued by the registrar of motor vehicles under such general distinguishing number or mark. Such motor vehicle dealer shall otherwise be exempt from the excise imposed by this section on any motor vehicle owned by such motor vehicle dealer, which motor vehicle may be operated by such dealer, the spouse of such dealer, a co-owner of such dealer or dealership entity, the spouse of such co-owner or an employee of such dealer whose duties involve the sale of motor vehicles at any time for any purpose, including personal use, provided that such employee renders at least 20 hours of service each week to such dealer and provided that such co-owner holds at least 40 per cent proprietary interest in such motor vehicle dealer or any such dealership entity; provided, however, that a motor vehicle which is operated under such general or distinguishing mark or number shall, at all times, display all notices and stickers required by applicable law to be eligible for sale.
The term ''year of manufacture'', as used in this section, shall mean the year used by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle or trailer in connection with the designation by him or it of the model of such motor vehicle or trailer.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the board of assessors or the commissioner of revenue, as the case may be, from granting an abatement in any case in which the valuation aforesaid is in their or his opinion excessive.
The excise imposed by this section shall not apply to motor vehicles or trailers owned and registered by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or to motor vehicles or trailers owned and registered by a corporation whose personal property is exempt from taxation under clauses Third and Tenth of section five of chapter fifty-nine. Motor vehicles or trailers owned or controlled by a manufacturer, or farmer to whom has been issued a general distinguishing number or mark under section five of chapter ninety, and trailers owned or controlled by a dealer to whom there has been issued a general distinguishing number or mark, shall be exempt from the excise imposed by this section, upon application in writing filed with the assessors, if and so long as such motor vehicle or trailer is operated or propelled over the highways solely in connection with the business of the owner or controller as such manufacturer or farmer and in no way for his personal use or convenience or the personal use and convenience of his family or any other person; provided, that such application shall contain a statement subscribed under penalties of perjury by such owner or controller to the effect that such motor vehicle or trailer is and will be operated or propelled only in the manner aforesaid; and provided further that if any such motor vehicle or trailer is operated or propelled otherwise than in the manner aforesaid, there shall be assessed and levied on such motor vehicle or trailer the excise imposed by this chapter, and a penalty of one hundred dollars, which excise and penalty shall be assessed by the assessors and collected by the collectors of taxes, nor shall such excise be abated by reason of any subsequent transfer of such motor vehicle or trailer. If no application for exemption is filed with the assessors as aforesaid, any motor vehicle or trailer owned or controlled by a manufacturer and operated or propelled under a general distinguishing number or mark issued to such manufacturer shall be subject to the excise imposed by this chapter, which excise shall be assessed by the assessors and collected by the collectors of taxes.
* * *