December 22, 2024 Clear | 14°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Taxable income: adjusted gross income less deductions and exemptions
  Section 3. A. In determining the Part A taxable income, the Part A adjusted gross income shall be reduced by the following deductions and exemptions.
* * *
  (16) In the case of an individual who donates an organ to another person for human organ transplantation, the individual may claim an amount equal to the following expenses that are incurred by the individual and related to the individual's organ donation: (i) travel expenses; (ii) lodging expenses; and (iii) lost wages not to exceed $10,000. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "human organ'' shall mean all or part of human bone marrow, liver, pancreas, kidney, intestine or lung. An individual who is a nonresident for all or part of the taxable year shall not be eligible to claim this deduction.
  (17) Distributions from a fund established pursuant to the ABLE program, under section 29 of chapter 15C, to the extent otherwise included in income, when such distributions are used to pay qualified disability expenses.
  (18) Losses from wagering transactions, that were incurred at a gaming establishment licensed in accordance with chapter 23K or at any racing meeting licensee or simulcasting licensee, only to the extent of the gains from such transactions.
[ Subparagraph (19) of paragraph (a) of Part B effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2017. See 2016, 219, Sec. 138 as amended by 2021, 24, Sec. 70.]
  (19) An amount equal to the amount expended in the taxable year for the purchase of an interest in, or the amount contributed in the taxable year to an account in, a prepaid tuition program or college savings program established by the commonwealth or an instrumentality or authority of the commonwealth; provided, however, that in the case of a single person or a married person filing a separate return or as head of household, the total amount deducted in the taxable year shall not exceed $1,000; and provided further, that in the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the total amount deducted in the taxable year shall not exceed $2,000.
  Notwithstanding a statute of limitations on the assessment of an income tax under this chapter, a deduction taken under this subparagraph shall be subject to recapture in the taxable years in which a distribution or a refund is made for a reason other than: (i) to pay qualified higher education expenses as defined in 26 U.S.C. 529(e)(3); or (ii) the beneficiary's death, disability or receipt of a scholarship. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "purchaser'' or "contributor'' shall mean the person shown as the purchaser or contributor on the records of the qualifying prepaid tuition or college savings program as of December 31 of the taxable year. In the case of a transfer of ownership of a prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account, the transferee shall succeed to the transferor's tax attributes associated with the prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account including, but not limited to, carryover and recapture of
* * *