December 22, 2024 Clear | 14°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Taxable income: adjusted gross income less deductions and exemptions
  Section 3. A. In determining the Part A taxable income, the Part A adjusted gross income shall be reduced by the following deductions and exemptions.
* * *
  (6) Interests and dividends in the amount of one hundred dollars for a single person, head of household or a married person filing a separate return or two hundred dollars for a husband and wife filing a joint return from savings deposits, savings accounts, shares or share savings accounts included in Part B gross income.
[ There is no subparagraphs (7) or (8).]
[ Subparagraph (9) of paragraph (a) of part B effective until January 2, 2024. For text effective January 2, 2024, see below.]
  (9) In the case of an individual who pays rent for his principal place of residence and such residence is located in the commonwealth, an amount equal to 50 per cent of such rent; provided, however, that such deduction shall not exceed $3,000 for a single person, for a person that qualifies as a head of household under section two (b) of the Code, or for a husband and wife.
[ Subparagraph (9) of paragraph (a) of part B as amended by 2023, 50, Sec. 4 effective January 2, 2024 for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023. See 2023, 50 Sec. 49. For text effective until January 2, 2024, see above.]
  (9) In the case of an individual who pays rent for his principal place of residence and such residence is located in the commonwealth, an amount equal to 50 per cent of such rent; provided, however, that such deduction shall not exceed $4,000 for a single person, for a person that qualifies as a head of household under section two (b) of the Code, or for a husband and wife.
[ Subparagraph (10) of paragraph (a) of part B effective for tax years beginning on January 1, 2019. See 2018, 228, Sec. 72.]
  (10) An amount equal to 10 per cent of the cost of renovating any abandoned building that is part of a certified project as defined in section 3A of chapter 23A.
[ Subparagraph (11) of paragraph (a) of part B effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2017. See 2016, 219, Sec. 139.]
  (11) An amount equal to the amount by which tuition payments by the taxpayer to a two or four-year college in which the taxpayer or a dependent of said taxpayer, pursuant to subparagraph three of paragraph b of subsection B, is enrolled, less any scholarships, grants or financial aid received, exceeds twenty-five percent of the taxpayer's Massachusetts adjusted gross income, exclusive of this deduction but, the deduction shall be limited in the manner provided in section 222(d)(3) of the Code as amended and in effect for the taxable year. An individual who is a nonresident for all or part of the taxable year shall not be eligible to claim this deduction.
* * *
  (c) Except as hereinafter provided for a non-resident, if the taxable year of any person subject to tax under this chapter is a short taxable year, and such short taxable year is not due to the death of such person, any exemption or deduction under Part B relating or allocable in whole or in part, to any income not included in Massachusetts gross income shall not be allowed to the extent thereof; and any other exemption or deduction under Part B that is not so related or allocable shall be limited to an amount equal to the exemption or deduction otherwise allowable if the person has been a resident of the commonwealth throughout the full taxable year multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of days in the short taxable year and the denominator of which is three hundred and sixty-five.
  If any person subject to tax under this chapter is a non-resident for all or any part of a taxable year, any exemption or deduction under Part B relating or allocable, in whole or in part, to any income not included in Massachusetts gross income shall not be allowed to the extent thereof; and any other exemption or deduction under Part B that is not so related or allocable shall be limited to an amount otherwise allowable under Part B if the person has been a resident of the commonwealth throughout the full taxable year multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is his Massachusetts gross income and the denominator of which is the amount which would have been his Massachusetts gross income had he been a resident of the commonwealth throughout the full taxable year.
  C. In determining the Part C taxable income, the Part C adjusted gross income shall be reduced by the following deductions and exemptions:
  (a) There shall be deducted from the Part C adjusted gross income in determining the Part C taxable income:
  (1) Such net amount of the Part C adjusted gross income of trustees or other fiduciaries subject to taxation under sections nine or ten as is payable to or accumulated for persons not inhabitants of the commonwealth to the extent that such income would not be subject to taxation under section five A if received by a non-resident.
  (2) Such net amount of the Part C adjusted gross income of trustees, executors or administrators as is pursuant to the terms of the will, deed or other instrument governing the estate or trust currently payable to or irrevocably set aside for public charitable purposes, or to or for the benefit of any organization or organizations established and operated exclusively for charitable purposes.
  (b) An exemption shall be allowed under this section equal to the amount by which the total exemptions allowable under Part B of section three exceed the Part B adjusted gross income less the deductions allowable under paragraph (a) of Part B of section three and the Part A adjusted gross income less the deductions allowable under paragraph (a) of Part A of section three. No exemption shall be allowed hereunder to any married person filing a separate return.