April 26, 2024 Clear | 54°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 83: Report to state secretary; corporations required to report; contents
Section 83. (a)(i) Every corporation that is required to file both a report pursuant to section thirteen or section fifteen of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and successor acts and a tax return pursuant to section eleven of this chapter and (ii) every bank and every insurance company that is required to file both a report pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and successor acts or Title 12 of the United States Code or under section seven of chapter one hundred and sixty-seven or section twenty-six of chapter one hundred and sixty-eight or section eighteen of chapter one hundred and seventy or section twenty-two of chapter one hundred and seventy-two or section twenty-five of chapter one hundred and seventy-five and a tax return pursuant to paragraphs (a), (d), or (e) of section twelve of this chapter shall report on March first, nineteen hundred and ninety-five and on March first of each year thereafter to the state secretary certain information as specified herein from such tax return or other document on a form prepared by the state secretary containing information as specified herein from its most recently filed tax return or other document filed on or before the prior June thirtieth. The form shall be treated as a report for the purposes of section 16.22 of subdivision B of Part 16 of chapter 156D and sections 7 and 8 of chapter 167 and as part of the annual report for purposes of section 26 of chapter 175, and the report or amended report shall be maintained by the state secretary as a public record; but, the report or amended report shall be available for public inspection only after the state secretary has expunged the name of the taxpayer and the location, including street address, of the taxpayer's principal office as required by subsection (n).
(b) The forms of report prepared by the state secretary shall be made available to tax payers required to report under this section no later than November first, nineteen hundred and ninety-three and on November first of each year thereafter.
(c) In the case of corporations that are required to report under this section, such form shall require the reporting of the following information, provided that where two or more corporations file a combined return of income all numerical information shall be reported on a combined basis and the names and addresses of all such corporations shall be listed:
(1) the name of the taxpayer;
(2) the location, including street address, of the principal office;
(3) gross receipts or sales, as reported on item 1 of schedule E of form 355A or 355B, or the sum of items 1 of schedule E of form 355C–A or 355C–B;
* * *