November 21, 2024 Clouds | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 73: Tax evasion, failure to collect or pay tax, keep records or supply information; penalties
Section 73. (a) Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two or the payment thereof shall, in addition to ot
* * *
(c) Any person required under this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two or by regulations made under authority thereof to pay any estimated tax or tax, make a return, keep records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or one hundred thousand dollars in the case of a corporation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is not addition to tax under chapter sixty-two B or sixty-three B with respect to such failure.
(d) In lieu of any other penalty provided by law, except the penalty provided by section eleven A of chapter sixty-two B, any person required under the provisions of section five of chapter sixty-two B to furnish a statement who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required under said section five, or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall, for each offense, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(e) In lieu of any other penalty provided by law, except the penalty provided by section eleven A of chapter sixty-two B, any individual required to supply information to his employer under section four of chapter sixty-two B who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder that would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section two of chapter sixty-two B, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(f) Any person who:—
(1) Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, that contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury, and that he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; or
(2) Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two of this chapter, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge and consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim or document; or
(3) Willfully simulates or falsely or fraudulently executes or signs any bond, permit or other document required by this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two of this chapter, or by any regulation made in pursuance thereof, or willfully procures the same to be falsely or fraudulently executed or advises, aids in, or connives at such execution thereof; or
(4) Willfully removes, deposits, or conceals, or is concerned with removing, depositing, or concealing, any goods or commodities for or in respect whereof any tax is or shall be imposed, or any property upon which levy is authorized by section fifty-three, with intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any tax; or
(5) Any person who, in connection with the preparation of a tax return for another, the filing of a tax return or the payment of any tax, receives money from such other person on the understanding that it is to be paid over to the commissioner to discharge, in whole or in part, such other person's tax liability and willfully fails to pay over the same to the commissioner, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or five hundred thousand dollars in the case of a corporation or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(g) Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the commissioner any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or fifty thousand dollars in the case of a corporation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(h) Whoever willfully corrupts or by force or threats of force, including any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to intimidate or impede an officer or employee of the commonwealth acting in an official capacity under this chapter, or in any other way corrupts or by force or threats of force, including any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this chapter, shall upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. The term ''threats of force'', as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the commonwealth or to a member of his family.
* * *