The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 28: Payment; time; basis for liability
Section 28. Every insurance company liable to taxation under sections twenty to twenty-three, inclusive, and twenty-nine A shall pay to the commissioner at the time fixed for filing its return under the applicable section of chapter sixty-two C the amount of the excise thereby imposed.
Liability for the taxes imposed by sections twenty to twenty-three, inclusive, and twenty-nine A, or by sections two and three of chapter five hundred and thirty-one of the acts of nineteen hundred and forty-three shall be incurred by reason of the transaction of business at any time within the calendar year preceding that in which the return is required to be filed.