Section 16: Liability for failure to pay tax
Section 16. Every person who fails to pay to the commissioner any sums required by this chapter shall be personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth. The term ''person'', as used in this section, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to pay over the taxes imposed by this chapter.