November 13, 2024 Clouds | 32°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 111F: Leave with pay for incapacitated employees
Section 111F. Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, or a police officer or fire fighter assigned to special duty by his superior officer, whether or not he is paid for such special duty by the city or town, is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period after such police officer or fire fighter has been retired or pensioned in accordance with law or for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers or fire fighters in such city, town or district determines that such incapacity no longer exists. All amounts payable under this section shall be paid at the same times and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer or fire fighter. This section shall also apply to any member of a fire department who is subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two if he is injured at a fire and if he waives the provisions of said chapter. This section shall also apply to any permanent crash crewman, crash boatman, fire controlman or assistant fire controlman employed at the General Edward Lawrence Logan International Airport, members of the Massachusetts military reservation fire department, members of the 104th fighter wing fire department and members of the Devens fire department established pursuant to chapter 498 of the acts of 1993 and, for the purposes of this section, the Massachusetts Port Authority, the Massachusetts Military Reservation, the Barnes Air National Guard Base and the Devens Regional Enterprise Zone established pursuant to said chapter 498 shall be fire districts.
Where the injury causing the incapacity of a firefighter or police officer for which he is granted a leave without loss of pay and is paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this section, was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person to pay damages in respect thereof, either the person so injured or the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation may proceed to enforce the liability of such person in any court of competent jurisdiction. The sum recovered shall be for the benefit of the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation, unless the sum is greater than the compensation paid to the person so injured, in which event the excess shall be retained by or paid to the person so injured. For the purposes of this section, ''excess'' shall mean the amount by which the total sum received in payment for the injury, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds the amount paid under this section as compensation to the person so injured. The party bringing the action shall be entitled to any costs recovered by him. Any interest received in such action shall be apportioned between the city, town or fire or water district and the person so injured in proportion to the amounts received by them respectively, inclusive of interest and costs. The expense of any attorney's fees shall be divided between the city, town or fire or water district and the person so injured in proportion to the amounts received by them respectively.
Whoever intentionally or negligently injures a firefighter or police officer for which he is granted a leave without loss of pay and is paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be liable in tort to the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation for all costs incurred by such city, town or fire or water district in replacing such injured police officer or firefighter which are in excess of the amount of compensation so paid.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, section 100 or any other general or special law to the contrary, any city, town or district that accepts this paragraph may establish and appropriate amounts to a special injury leave indemnity fund for payment of injury leave compensation or medical bills incurred under this section or said section 100, and may deposit into such fund any amounts received from insurance proceeds or restitution for injuries to firefighters or police officers. The monies in the special fund may be expended, with the approval of the chief executive officer and without further appropriation, for paying expenses incurred under this section or said section 100, including, but not limited to, expenses associated with paying compensation other than salary to injured firefighters or police officers and providing replacement services for the injured firefighters or police officers, in lieu of or in addition to any amounts appropriated for the compensation of such replacements. Any balance in the fund shall carry over from year to year, unless specific amounts are released to the general fund by the chief executive officer upon a finding that the amounts released are not immediately necessary for the purpose of the fund, and not required for expenses in the foreseeable future.
The presumption established in section 94B of chapter 32 shall apply in determining eligibility for leave without loss of pay under this section when such leave is taken: (i) by a person serving in a position covered by both this section and said section 94B of said chapter 32; and (ii) as a result of a disabling condition of cancer identified in said section 94B of said chapter 32.