November 21, 2024 Rain | 45°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 8A: Operators of school buses; licensing; training; instructors
Section 8A. Application for a license to be a school bus operator may be made by any person who shall have attained the age of eighteen years but who has not passed his seventieth birthday, except as otherwise provided herein, and who sh
* * *
a person who is a sex offender, as defined in section 178C of chapter 6, or who has been convicted of the use, sale, manufacture or distribution of or possession with intent to distribute any of the controlled substances which are unlawful under the provisions of section thirty-one of chapter ninety-four C, or to any person who has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of said chapter ninety-four C, or from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270, within the preceding five year period under the provisions of section twenty-four. Any person who has consented to have any such case disposed of under the provisions of section twenty-four D shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to have been convicted.
All original applicants for a registry of motor vehicles school bus driver's license or a department of telecommunications and energy driver's license when used to drive school pupils to or from school shall have first satisfactorily completed a pre-service school bus driver training program established by the commissioner of education in collaboration with the registrar and the commissioner of the department of telecommunications and energy and a basic course in first aid which shall include training relative to the administration of an epinephrine auto injector, as
* * *