April 26, 2024 Clear | 53°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 24A: Debt collectors and third party loan servicers; licensing and registration requirement; rules and regulations; applicability of section to student loan servicers
Section 24A. (a) No person shall directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a debt collector, or engage in the commonwealth in soliciting the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, or advertise for or solicit in print the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on the business, nor unless the person or the person for whom he or it may be acting as agent has on file with the state treasurer a good and sufficient bond.
(b) A person shall not directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a third party loan servicer without registering with the commissioner. A registrant shall not be required to comply with sections 24F to 27, inclusive.
(c) This section shall not apply to a bank as defined in section 1 of chapter 167, a national banking association, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union organized under the laws of any other state of the United States, or any subsidiary of the above; but except as provided herein, this section shall apply to a subsidiary or affiliate, as defined by the commissioner, of an exempted entity and of a bank holding company established in accordance with state or federal law. The commissioner may adopt, amend or repeal rules and regulations, to aid in the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(d) The commissioner may from time to time establish regulations pertaining to the conduct of the business of a debt collector or a third party loan servicer as he considers necessary.
(e) A student loan servicer licensed under chapter 93L who is engaged solely in the activities of a student loan servicer shall not be required to: (i) obtain a debt collector license pursuant to subsection (a); or (ii) register as a third party loan servicer pursuant to subsection (b); provided, however, that if a student loan servicer acts, represents, operates or holds itself out as a third party loan servicer or debt collector outside of the scope of said chapter 93L, the student loan servicer shall register as a third party loan servicer or obtain a debt collector license, or both, as appropriate. A licensed student loan servicer who engages in third party loan servicing activities or debt collection activities within the scope of said chapter 93L shall comply with all state and federal laws and regulations governing third party loan servicers and debt collection when acting in such capacity.