November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Access by owners of motor vehicles and by independent repair facilities to motor vehicle manufacturer diagnostic and repair information and diagnostic repair tools otherwise made available to dealers
* * *
a manner inconsistent with paragraph (1).
(e) Manufacturers of motor vehicles sold in the commonwealth may exclude diagnostic, service and repair information necessary to reset an immobilizer system or security-related electronic modules from information provided to owners and independent repair facilities. If excluded under this subsection, the information necessary to reset an immobilizer system or security-related electronic modules shall be obtained by owners and independent repair facilities through the secure data release model system currently used by the National Automotive Service Task Force or other known, reliable and accepted systems.
(f) Commencing in model year 2022 and thereafter a manufacturer of motor vehicles sold in the Commonwealth, including heavy duty vehicles having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 14,000 pounds, that utilizes a telematics system shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer's makes and models. Such platform shall be capable of securely communicating all mechanical data emanating directly from the motor vehicle via direct data connection to the platform. Such platform shall be directly accessible by the owner of the vehicle through a mobile-based application and, upon the authorization of the vehicle owner, all mechanical data shall be directly accessible by an independent repair facility or a class 1 dealer licensed pursuant to section 58 of chapter 140 limited to the time to complete the repair or for a period of time agreed to by the vehicle owner for the purposes of maintaining, diagnosing and repairing the motor vehicle. Access shall include the ability to send commands to in-vehicle components if needed for purposes of maintenance, diagnostics and repair.
(g) The Attorney General is hereby directed to establish for prospective vehicle owners a motor vehicle telematics system notice that includes, but is not limited to, the following features: (i) an explanation of motor vehicle telematics and its purposes, (ii) a description summarizing the mechanical data collected, stored and transmitted by a telematics system, (iii) the prospective owner's ability to access the vehicle's mechanical data through a mobile device, and (iv) an owner's right to authorize an independent repair facility to access the vehicle's mechanical data for vehicle diagnostics, repair and maintenance purposes. The notice form shall provide for the prospective owner's signature certifying that the prospective owner has read the telematics system notice.
* * *