November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 2: Access by owners of motor vehicles and by independent repair facilities to motor vehicle manufacturer diagnostic and repair information and diagnostic repair tools otherwise made available to dealers
* * *
(d) (1) Beginning in model year 2018, except as provided in subsection (e), manufacturers of motor vehicles sold in the commonwealth, including heavy duty vehicles that are not heavy duty vehicles built to custom specifications sold in the commonwealth for commercial purposes, shall provide access to their onboard diagnostic and repair information system, as required under this section, using an off-the-shelf personal computer with sufficient memory, processor speed, connectivity and other capabilities as specified by the vehicle manufacturer and: (i) a non-proprietary vehicle interface device that complies with the Society of Automotive Engineers standard J2534, Society of Automotive Engineers J1939, commonly referred to as SAE J2534 and SAE J1939, the International Organization for Standardization standard 22900, commonly referred to as ISO 22900 or any successor to SAE J2534, SAE J1939 or ISO 22900 as may be accepted or published by the Society of Automotive Engineers or the International Organization for Standardization; (ii) an onboard diagnostic and repair information system integrated and entirely self-contained within the vehicle, including, but not limited to, service information systems integrated into an onboard display; or (iii) a system that provides direct access to onboard diagnostic and repair information through a non-proprietary vehicle interface, such as ethernet, universal serial bus or digital versatile disc. Each manufacturer shall provide access to the same onboard diagnostic and repair information available to their dealers, including technical updates to such onboard systems, through such non-proprietary interfaces as referenced in this paragraph. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a dealer to use a non-proprietary vehicle interface specified in this paragraph, nor shall this chapter be construed to prohibit a manufacturer from developing a proprietary vehicle diagnostic and reprogramming device; provided, however, that: (i) the manufacturer also complies with this paragraph; and (ii) the manufacturer also makes this device available to independent repair facilities upon fair and reasonable terms and otherwise complies with subsection (a).
Notwithstanding anything in the preceding paragraph, motor vehicle owners' and independent repair facilities' access to vehicle on-board diagnostic systems shall be standardized and not require any authorization by the manufacturer, directly or indirectly, unless the authorization system for access to vehicle networks and their on-board diagnostic systems is standardized across all makes and models sold in the Commonwealth and is administered by an entity unaffiliated with a manufacturer.
(2) No manufacturer shall be prohibited from making proprietary tools available to dealers if such tools are for a specific specialized diagnostic or repair procedure developed for the sole purpose of a customer service campaign meeting the requirements set out in 49 CFR 579.5, or performance of a specific technical service bulletin or recall after the vehicle was produced, and where original vehicle design was not originally intended for direct interface through a non-proprietary interface set out in paragraph (1). Provision of such proprietary tools under this paragraph shall not constitute a violation of this chapter even if such tools provide functions not available through the interface set forth in paragraph (1); provided, however, that such proprietary tools are also available to the aftermarket upon fair and reasonable terms. Nothing in this paragraph authorizes manufacturers to exclusively develop proprietary tools, without a non-proprietary equivalent as set forth in paragraph (1), for diagnostic or repair procedures that fall outside the provisions of this paragraph or to otherwise operate in a manner inconsistent with paragraph (1).
(e) Manufacturers of motor vehicles sold in the commonwealth may exclude diagnostic, service and repair information necessary to reset an immobilizer system or security-related electronic modules from information provided to owners and independent repair facilities. If excluded under this subsection, the information necessary to reset an immobilizer system or security-related electronic modules shall be obtained by owners and independent repair facilities through the secure data release model system currently used by the National Automotive Service Task Force or other known, reliable and accepted systems.
(f) Commencing in model year 2022 and thereafter a manufacturer of motor vehicles sold in the Commonwealth, including heavy duty vehicles having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 14,000 pounds, that utilizes a telematics system shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer's makes and models. Such platform shall be capable of securely communicating all mechanical data emanating directly from the motor vehicle via direct data connection to the platform. Such platform shall be directly accessible by the owner of the vehicle through a mobile-based application and, upon the authorization of the vehicle owner, all mechanical data shall be directly accessible by an independent repair facility or a class 1 dealer licensed pursuant to section 58 of chapter 140 limited to the time to complete the repair or for a period of time agreed to by the vehicle owner for the purposes of maintaining, diagnosing and repairing the motor vehicle. Access shall include the ability to send commands to in-vehicle components if needed for purposes of maintenance, diagnostics and repair.
* * *