November 21, 2024 Clouds | 45°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 51 3/4: Acute-care hospitals to provide licensed mental health professionals during all operating hours of emergency department or satellite emergency facility; promulgation of regulations
[Text of section applicable as provided by 2022, 177, Sec. 87.]
Section 51¾. The department, in consultation with the department of mental health, shall promulgate regulations requiring all acute-care hospitals licensed under section 51G to provide, or arrange for, licensed mental health professionals during all operating hours of an emergency department or a satellite emergency facility as defined in section 51½ to evaluate and stabilize a person admitted with a mental health presentation to the emergency department or satellite facility and to refer such person for appropriate treatment or inpatient admission. The regulations shall define ''licensed mental health professional'', which shall include, but not be limited to, a: (i) licensed physician who specializes in the practice of psychiatry; (ii) licensed psychologist; (iii) licensed independent clinical social worker; (iv) licensed certified social worker; (v) licensed mental health counselor; (vi) licensed supervised mental health counselor; (vi) licensed physician assistant who practices in the field of psychiatry (vii) licensed psychiatric clinical nurse specialist; or (ix) healthcare provider, as defined in section 1, qualified within the scope of the individual's license to conduct an evaluation of a mental health condition, including an intern, resident or fellow pursuant to the policies and practices of the hospital and medical staff.
The regulations shall permit evaluation via telemedicine, electronic or telephonic consultation, as deemed appropriate by the department.
The regulations shall be promulgated after consultation with the department of mental health and the division of medical assistance and shall include, but not be limited to, requirements that individuals under the age of 22 receive an expedited evaluation and stabilization process.