The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12N: Abortion; pregnancy existing for 24 weeks or more
[ Text of section effective until July 29, 2022. For text effective July 29, 2022, see below.]
  Section 12N. If a pregnancy has existed for 24 weeks or more, no abortion may be performed except by a physician and only if it is necessary, in the best medical judgment of the physician, to preserve the life of the patient, if it is necessary, in the best medical judgment of the physician, to preserve the patient's physical or mental health or, in the best medical judgment of the physician, an abortion is warranted because of a lethal fetal anomaly or the fetus is incompatible with sustained life outside the uterus.
Chapter 112: Section 12N. Abortion; pregnancy existing for 24 weeks or more
[ Text of section as amended by 2022, 127, Sec. 12 effective July 29, 2022. For text effective until July 29, 2022, see above.]
  Section 12N. If a pregnancy has existed for 24 weeks or more, no abortion may be performed except by a physician, and only if in the best medical judgement of the physician it is: (i) necessary to preserve the life of the patient; (ii) necessary to preserve the patient's physical or mental health; (iii) warranted because of a lethal fetal anomaly or diagnosis; or (iv) warranted because of a grave fetal diagnosis that indicates that the fetus is incompatible with sustained life outside of the uterus without extraordinary medical interventions.