Section 3: Veteran advocate; nomination and appointment; term; removal
Section 3. The office of the veteran advocate shall be under the direction of the veteran advocate. The veteran advocate shall be the administrative head of the office and shall devote full time to the duties of the office. The veteran advocate shall be appointed by a majority vote of the attorney general, the state auditor and the governor from a list of 3 nominees submitted by a nominating committee to recommend a veteran advocate. The nominating committee shall consist of: the secretary of health and human services, or a designee, who shall serve as chair; the secretary of veterans' services, or a designee; the secretary of public safety, or a designee; the commissioner of mental health, or a designee; the house and senate chairs of the joint committee on veterans and federal affairs; the adjutant general of the Massachusetts national guard; a representative of the veterans of foreign wars department of Massachusetts; a representative of the American legion department of Massachusetts; the chair of the board of trustees of the veterans' home in the city of Chelsea; and the chair of the board of trustees of the veterans' home in the city of Holyoke. The nominating committee shall submit salary recommendations for the candidates commensurate with the candidates' experience and other similar state positions. The work of the nominating committee shall be coordinated by the executive office of health and human services.
Any person appointed to the position of veteran advocate shall be selected without regard to political affiliation and on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in veteran welfare, justice, auditing, law, health care, management analysis, public administration and investigation or criminal justice administration. The veteran advocate may, subject to appropriation, appoint such other personnel as the veteran advocate deems necessary for the efficient management of the office.
The veteran advocate shall serve for a term of 5 years. In the case of a vacancy in the position of the veteran advocate, a successor shall be appointed in the same manner for the remainder of the unexpired term. No person shall be appointed as veteran advocate for more than 2 full terms.
The veteran advocate may be removed from office for cause by a majority vote of the attorney general, the state auditor and the governor. Such cause may include substantial neglect of duty, gross misconduct or conviction of a crime. The cause for removal of the veteran advocate shall be stated in writing and shall be sent to the clerks of the senate and house of representatives and to the governor at the time of removal and shall be a public document.