November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Support orders; enforcement; arrearages; assignment of wages; notice and hearing; order
Section 12. (a) Each judgment or order for support issued pursuant to section 28 of chapter 119 and chapters 207, 208, 209, 209A and 209C, or received, entered or registered pursuant to chapter 209D shall conf
* * *
(iii) no order to withhold support was in effect during the period of alleged non-compliance; or
(iv) said entity had no notice of an order to withhold support during the period of alleged non-compliance.
(D) Any amount assessed under subparagraph (A) by a court in a case receiving IV–D services, and any amount assessed by the IV–D agency under subparagraph (B), shall be collected and enforced by any means authorized under this chapter for the enforcement and collection of support. Any penalty imposed under this paragraph shall not be credited against the support liability. Any employer or other source of periodic income who contests an assessment confirmed by the IV–D agency after an administrative hearing pursuant to subparagraph (B) may, after exhaustion of administrative remedies, seek judicial review pursuant to section 17 of this chapter.
(4) This order shall have priority over all other orders of assignment, income withholding, attachment, liens, executions and other legal process, from whatever source, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(5) As provided in subsection (b), the employer or other source of periodic income shall send the amount required by the income withholding order to the IV–D agency within three business days of the date the employee or recipient of periodic income is paid, and shall furnish such identifying information as the IV–D agency may require, including name, telephone number and employer identification number of the employer or other source of income, and the names, addresses, and social security numbers of the obligor and, if known, of the obligee, and the amount of support attributable to each obligor and obligee. With respect to income withholding orders issued by a court or agency of competent jurisdiction of another state and sent pursuant to section 5–501 of chapter 209D, the employer or other source of periodic income shall send the amount required by the income withholding order to the state disbursement unit in such other state and shall comply with the procedural rules governing income withholding for the state where the employee or other recipient of periodic income works or receives such income.
(6) The income withholding shall begin on the first payment of income that occurs more than three days after the employer or other source of periodic income receives notice of the income withholding and shall continue until the employee leaves that employment, the recipient of periodic income no longer receives periodic income from that source, or the employer or other source of periodic income is notified by said agency that the income withholding should be terminated.
* * *