November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Support orders; enforcement; arrearages; assignment of wages; notice and hearing; order
Section 12. (a) Each judgment or order for support issued pursuant to section 28 of chapter 119 and chapters 207, 208, 209, 209A and 209C, or received, entered or registered pursuant to chapter 209D shall conf
* * *
(B) With respect to a case receiving IV–D services, upon a finding by the IV–D agency that the employer or other source of periodic income has failed to withhold, or has withheld and failed to remit, any amount required to be withheld and remitted under this section, the IV–D agency may notify the employer or other source of periodic income of its obligation to withhold and remit pursuant to the income withholding order. Any subsequent failure to withhold and remit after the IV–D agency has sent said notice, or any failure to remit within 30 days an amount that has been withheld, shall result in an assessment by the IV–D agency against the employer or other source of periodic income of the amount subject to withholding and a penalty equal to that amount or in the amount of $500, whichever is greater. Such employer or other source of periodic income shall have 30 days from the date of the assessment to pay the amount due to the IV–D agency under the assessment and the penalty, or to request an administrative hearing by the IV–D agency to review the assessment.
(C) In any action pursuant to subparagraphs (A) or (B), the following defenses may be raised by the entity alleged to have failed to withhold or remit support pursuant to the income withholding order:
(i) said entity withheld and remitted the amount required by the order;
(ii) said entity was not a source of periodic income to the obligor during the period of alleged non-compliance;
(iii) no order to withhold support was in effect during the period of alleged non-compliance; or
(iv) said entity had no notice of an order to withhold support during the period of alleged non-compliance.
(D) Any amount assessed under subparagraph (A) by a court in a case receiving IV–D services, and any amount assessed by the IV–D agency under subparagraph (B), shall be collected and enforced by any means authorized under this chapter for the enforcement and collection of support. Any penalty imposed under this paragraph shall not be credited against the support liability. Any employer or other source of periodic income who contests an assessment confirmed by the IV–D agency after an administrative hearing pursuant to subparagraph (B) may, after exhaustion of administrative remedies, seek judicial review pursuant to section 17 of this chapter.
(4) This order shall have priority over all other orders of assignment, income withholding, attachment, liens, executions and other legal process, from whatever source, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(5) As provided in subsection (b), the employer or other source of periodic income shall send the amount required by the income withholding order to the IV–D agency within three business days of the date the employee or recipient of periodic income is paid, and shall furnish such identifying information as the IV–D agency may require, including name, telephone number and employer identification number of the employer or other source of income, and the names, addresses, and social security numbers of the obligor and, if known, of the obligee, and the amount of support attributable to each obligor and obligee. With respect to income withholding orders issued by a court or agency of competent jurisdiction of another state and sent pursuant to section 5–501 of chapter 209D, the employer or other source of periodic income shall send the amount required by the income withholding order to the state disbursement unit in such other state and shall comply with the procedural rules governing income withholding for the state where the employee or other recipient of periodic income works or receives such income.
(6) The income withholding shall begin on the first payment of income that occurs more than three days after the employer or other source of periodic income receives notice of the income withholding and shall continue until the employee leaves that employment, the recipient of periodic income no longer receives periodic income from that source, or the employer or other source of periodic income is notified by said agency that the income withholding should be terminated.
(7) With respect to a case receiving IV–D services, if the employee leaves the employment, the employer shall be responsible to notify said IV–D agency of his departure and his subsequent employer, if known, or his subsequent source of periodic income, including pension or retirement payments, if known, prior to the time that the next payment to said agency is due and, if a recipient of periodic income no longer is to receive periodic income from a source of such income, that source shall notify the IV–D agency of the termination of his receipt of periodic income from that source and, if known, his subsequent source of periodic income, prior to the time that the next payment to said agency is due. Any subsequent employer or other source of periodic income of the obligor shall, upon notice of an income withholding order or upon receipt of a national medical support notice, or both, comply with the provisions of this section.
[There is no subsection (g).]
(h) Each obligor making payments to the IV–D agency under this section shall be provided a notice describing the procedure for withholding income, including the factors triggering income withholding under subsection (c), the obligor's duty to report changes in employment, address, and other identifying information as required under section 4(c). Such notice may be provided at the time that the support order is entered.
(i) When the obligor is self-employed, income withholding shall be ordered in compliance with subsection (b) and such self-employed obligor shall be subject to the same penalties provided in this section for failure to comply with income withholding to which any other employer is subject. When income withholding cannot be obtained because the obligor has insufficient periodic income subject to attachment, the court may require that the obligor post a bond in an amount sufficient to secure the obligation of support.
(j) Obligations may also be enforced in accordance with the provisions of section six.
* * *