November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 12: Support orders; enforcement; arrearages; assignment of wages; notice and hearing; order
Section 12. (a) Each judgment or order for support issued pursuant to section 28 of chapter 119 and chapters 207, 208, 209, 209A and 209C, or received, entered or registered pursuant to chapter 209D shall conf
* * *
(b)(1) Each judgment or order for support to which this section applies shall be made payable to the IV–D agency on behalf of each obligee who applies for or is a recipient of IV–D services. Until September 30, 1998, if the obligee is not a recipient of public assistance or has not signed an application for IV–D services, the judgment or order if to be paid by withholding of income of the obligor, shall be made payable on behalf of the obligee to an entity designated by the commissioner of revenue or the court unless the obligor and obligee agree that payment shall be made either directly to the obligee or in some other manner. Such entity shall deduct a fee as determined by the commissioner prior to forwarding payments to the obligee.
(2) All judgments and orders of support entered in the commonwealth on or after October 1, 1998, in which support is ordered to be paid by withholding of income of the obligor, shall be made payable to the IV–D agency on behalf of the obligee; but any judgment or order of support which is solely for alimony or spousal support shall be made payable to the obligee.
(3) In all other cases in which support is payable by withholding income of the obligor, including cases not receiving IV–D services, payment of income withholding pursuant to such judgment or order for support shall be paid, on and after October 1, 1998, to the IV–D agency on behalf of the obligee, notwithstanding the payee specified in the order, provided that a party or the employer notifies the IV–D agency of the amount to be withheld, including any amount to be withheld toward payment of arrearages, and provides the IV–D agency with the identifying information required by paragraph (5) of subsection (b) and a copy of the most recent order or notice of income withholding; but any order of support payable by withholding income of the obligor which is solely for alimony or spousal support shall be paid to the obligee.
(4) With respect to any case in which support to be paid by withholding income is or becomes payable to the IV–D agency on behalf of the obligee under this section and such support payment was previously made payable to the obligee or another entity, the IV–D agency upon receipt of the case shall execute an order to make payments under the income withholding order payable to the IV–D agency, and shall so notify the employer, the obligor, and the obligee; provided, however, that if insufficient information identifying the obligee and the obligor has been provided to the IV–D agency, the IV–D agency shall return to the employer or other source of periodic income any payment received and shall direct such employer or other source of periodic income to provide information identifying the obligor and obligee prior to transmitting additional payments to the IV–D agency; and provided further that the IV–D agency
* * *
(h) Each obligor making payments to the IV–D agency under this section shall be provided a notice describing the procedure for withholding income, including the factors triggering income withholding under subsection (c), the obligor's duty to report changes in employment, address, and other identifying information as required under section 4(c). Such notice may be provided at the time that the support order is entered.
(i) When the obligor is self-employed, income withholding shall be ordered in compliance with subsection (b) and such self-employed obligor shall be subject to the same penalties provided in this section for failure to comply with income withholding to which any other employer is subject. When income withholding cannot be obtained because the obligor has insufficient periodic income subject to attachment, the court may require that the obligor post a bond in an amount sufficient to secure the obligation of support.
(j) Obligations may also be enforced in accordance with the provisions of section six.
(k) Upon receipt of the national medical support notice or upon application of the employee pursuant to the order for health care coverage, the employer shall enroll the child in the health care plan. The national medical support notice shall have the same effect as an enrollment application signed by the employee and shall operate to enroll the child in the health care plan. The employer shall comply with the requirements of the national medical support notice as set forth in the instructions incorporated into the notice. If health care coverage is provided by the obligor, the employer or the provider of health care coverage shall furnish the obligee with such information as may be necessary for the child to obtain benefits through the plan and shall permit the obligee or, with the approval of the obligee, the provider of medical services to submit claims for covered services without the approval of the obligor. A claim submitted in accordance with this subsection shall be payable, as appropriate, directly to the obligee, to the provider of medical services or, if the individual has assigned the individual's rights to medical support pursuant to Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, to the division of medical assistance. If the division of medical assistance has been assigned the rights of an individual covered for health benefits from the provider of health care coverage and eligible for medical assistance under said Title XIX, the provider of health care coverage shall apply to the division the same requirements applicable to an agent or assignee of any other individual so covered.
* * *