December 15, 2025 Clouds | 14°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 131P: Basic firearms safety certificate; instructors; public service announcements
[ Text of section effective until January 25, 2026. For text effective January 25, 2026, see below.]
* * *
  Section 131P. (a) Any person applying for the issuance of a license or card under sections 129B, 131 or 131F shall, in addition to the requirements set forth in this chapter, submit to the licensing authority a basic firearms safety certificate; provided, however, that a certificate issued under section 14 of chapter 131 evidencing satisfactory completion of a hunter education course shall serve as a valid substitute for a basic firearms safety certificate required under this section for the issuance of a firearm identification card pursuant to section 129B. Persons lawfully possessing a firearm identification card or license to carry firearms on August 1, 2024, shall be exempt from this section upon expiration of such card or license and when applying for renewal of such licensure as required under this chapter; provided, however, that persons possessing a firearms identification card or license to carry firearms prior to the implementation of live firearms trainings as required in this section shall also be exempt from such requirement. No application for the issuance of a firearm identification card or license to carry shall be accepted or processed by the licensing authority without such certificate attached thereto; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to: (i) any officer, agent or employee of the commonwealth or any state of the United States; (ii) any member of the military or other service of any state or of the United States; or (iii) any duly authorized law enforcement officer, agent or employee of any municipality of the commonwealth; provided, however, that any such person described in clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, shall be authorized by a competent authority to carry or possess the firearm so carried or possessed and shall be acting within the scope of their duties.
  (b)(i) The colonel of state police, in consultation with the municipal police training committee, shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the issuance and form of basic firearms safety certificates required pursuant to this section, including minimum requirements for course curriculum and the contents of any written examination. The colonel shall create a written examination and establish minimum requirements to pass said examination that shall be used in all firearm safety courses or programs mandated under this section.
  (ii) The colonel shall certify certain persons as firearms safety instructors, certify safety course curriculum and annually update and post on the department of state police's website a list of approved instructors. Certification as a firearm safety instructor shall be valid for a period of 10 years, unless sooner revoked by reason of unsuitability, in the discretion of said colonel. Firearms safety instructors shall be any person certified by a nationally recognized organization that fosters safety in firearms, or any other person in the discretion of said colonel, to be competent to give instruction in a basic firearms safety course. Applicants for certification as instructors under this section shall not be exempt from the requirements of this chapter or any other law or regulation of the commonwealth or the United States. Upon application to the colonel of state police, said colonel may, at their discretion, certify as a firearms safety instructor any person who operates a firearms safety course or program that provides in its curriculum: (A) the safe use, handling and storage of firearms; (B) methods for securing and childproofing firearms; (C) the applicable laws relating to the possession, transportation and storage of firearms; (D) knowledge of operation, potential dangers and basic competency in the ownership and use of firearms; (E) injury and suicide prevention and harm reduction education; (F) applicable laws relating to the use of force; (G) disengagement tactics; and (H) live firearms training.
  (iii) The department of state police may impose a fee of $50 for initial issuance of such certification to offset the cost of certifying instructors. The fee for certification renewal shall be $10.
  (c)(i) Any firearms safety instructor certified under this section may, in their discretion, issue a basic firearms safety certificate to any person who successfully completes the requirements of a basic firearms safety course approved by the colonel. No firearms safety instructor shall issue or cause to be issued any basic firearms safety certificate to any person who fails to meet minimum requirements of the prescribed course of study including, but not limited to, demonstrated competency in the use of firearms through class participation, satisfactory completion of the written examination as prescribed by the colonel and live firearms training.
  (ii) Firearms safety instructors certified under this section shall forward to the department of criminal justice information services copies of basic firearms safety course certificates issued, which shall include a certification of each person's satisfactory completion of the basic firearms safety course and competency in the ownership and use of firearms. Upon receipt, the department of criminal justice information services shall forward a copy of such certificate to the applicant.
  (iii) Licensing authorities shall require a copy of such certificate to be provided concurrently with an application for a license or permit and may make inquiry to the department of criminal justice information services to confirm the issuance to the applicant of a basic firearms safety certificate.
  (d) Any person applying for issuance of a license or card under sections 129B, 131 or 131F, who knowingly files or submits a basic firearms safety certificate to a licensing authority which contains false information shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 2 years in a house of correction, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  (e) A firearms safety instructor who knowingly issues a basic firearms safety certificate to a person who has not successfully completed a firearms safety course approved by the colonel shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 2 years in a house of correction, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  (f) The colonel of state police shall produce and distribute public service announcements to encourage and educate the general public about: (i) safe storage and transportation of firearms as outlined in sections 131C and 131L; and (ii) the importance of firearms safety education and training, including information on places and classes that a person may attend to obtain firearms safety education and training.
* * *