The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 54A: Automobile graveyards
Section 54A. No license shall be granted under section fifty-four for an automobile graveyard, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and forty B, unless such graveyard:
(a) is to be operated and maintained entirely within a building; or
(b) is to be operated and maintained exclusively for the purpose of salvaging the value as scrap of the material collected, as opposed to reselling parts to be used for the purpose for which they were originally manufactured, and is to be located in a built-up industrial area, or contiguous to a railroad siding, or on or contiguous to docking facilities; or
(c) is:
(1) more than one thousand feet from the nearest edge of any interstate or primary system, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and forty B, and
(2) more than six hundred feet from any other state highway, and
(3) more than three hundred feet from any park, bathing beach, playground, school, church or cemetery and is not within ordinary view therefrom; or unless it is
(4) screened from view either by natural objects or well-constructed and properly maintained fences at least six feet high acceptable to said city or town and in accordance with the regulations as promulgated by the department of highways and as specified on said license.
No license shall be granted under the provisions of clause (4) of subsection (c) unless a copy of the application for such license has been forwarded by the applicant to the department of highways within three working days of the filing of said application.