December 05, 2025 Clear | 15°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 95: General objectives
  Section 95. The powers and duties of the board set forth in section ninety-four shall be exercised to effect the following general objectives:
[ First paragraph of paragraph (a) effective until February 18, 2025. For text effective February 18, 2025, see below.]
  (a) Uniform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation and public safety.
[ First paragraph of paragraph (a) as amended by 2024, 239, Sec. 43 effective February 18, 2025. For text effective until February 18, 2025, see above.]
  (a) Uniform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation, energy efficiency, reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, reductions in embodied carbon and public safety.
  In the formulation of such standards and requirements, performance for the use intended shall be the test of acceptability, in accordance with accredited testing standards.
  (b) Adoption of modern technical methods, devices and improvements which may reduce the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building without affecting the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings.
[ Paragraph (c) effective until February 18, 2025. For text effective February 18, 2025, see below.]
  (c) Elimination of restrictive, obsolete, conflicting and unnecessary building regulations and requirements which may increase the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building or retard unnecessarily the use of new materials, or which may provide unwarranted preferential treatment of types of classes of materials, products or methods of construction without affecting the health, safety, and security of the occupants or users of buildings.
[ Paragraph (c) as amended by 2024, 239, Sec. 44 effective February 18, 2025. For text effective until February 18, 2025, see above.]
  (c) Elimination of restrictive, obsolete, conflicting and unnecessary building regulations and requirements which may increase the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building or retard unnecessarily the use of new materials, or which may provide unwarranted preferential treatment of types of classes of materials, products or methods of construction without affecting the health, safety, and security of the occupants or users of buildings; provided however, that, notwithstanding any general or special law or regulation to the contrary, the board may vary such standards, regulations and requirements and prefer the treatment of certain types of classes of materials, products and methods of construction, in order to advance reductions in greenhouse gas emissions needed to meet the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits and sublimits established pursuant to chapter 21N; and provided further, that any such variation in standards, regulations and requirements and any such preferential treatment shall not affect the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings.